EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Climate: Past, Present, Future - Tuesday Programme

CL2   Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 26 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL4   Consequences of Geo-engineering and Mitigation as strategies for responding to anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room D / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL9   Integration of ice core, marine and terrestrial records from the last deglaciation
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL12   Mediterranean climate variability and change
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 26 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL13   Large-scale climate modes in the Northern Hemisphere
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 14 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL14   Understanding the dynamics of the coupled climate system with focus on the North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) and El Nino - Southern Oscillation (ENSO)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 14 / 15:30-17:15
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL20   Probabilistic Forecasts of Climate and the Potential Impacts of Climate Change
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 26 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL25   EPICA and the climate of the last million years (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture) (co-listed in CR)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 / 10:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CL41   African geodynamics, climate and evolution (co-listed in GD)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room D / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS42 - NP3.09/CL56   Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-organized by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 13:30-14:15
SSP2   Strengths and limitations of speleothem archives (co-listed in CL & IG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 3 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
SSP3   New isotope systems and proxies in sedimentary geochemistry (co-listed in CL & IG, co-sponsored by EAG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 3 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
GM2.1   Tectonic and Climate Controls on Landscape Evolution (co-listed in TS) (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 08:30-17:15
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
OS12   Ocean Tracers and Anthropogenic CO2 (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by EAG)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
GI2   Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 2 / 13:30-19:00
CR1   The International Polar Year 2007 - 2008 (co-listed in AS, BG, CL, HS & OS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 / 17:30-19:30
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
CR7   Ever smaller than now? Holocene glacier history with climatic background (co-listed in CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 30 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
BG1.2   Climate variability and the carbon cycle (past, present and future): The EuroCLIMATE Programme on multi-proxy reconstructions and coupled climate models at European and regional scales (including Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 20 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / BG Area / 10:30-12:00
NP2.01   ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Timescale Interactions (co-listed in CL & OS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 2 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
ESSI5   Earth System Modelling: Strategies and Software (co-listed in CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 2 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
AS1.05   Variability and predictability of the coupled stratosphere-troposphere system (co-listed in CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 12 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in the atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, CL & HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 14:15-15:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH