EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Nonlinear Processes: in Geosciences (General)
Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in the Geosciences
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in geosciences
Chaos and nonlinear time series analysis
Predictability
Turbulence and Diffusion
Nonlinear Waves
Sessions of Special Interest for Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics - Tuesday Programme

NP1.01   A tribute to Akiva Yaglom (Richardon Medalist)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 17:30-20:00
IS37 - NP1.02/ES5   The butterfly effect and other monsters of nonlinear geosciences: what is to be learnt? (co-organized by NP & ES)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 9 / 17:30-18:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
IS38 - NP1.03/ERE3   Nonlinear problems of wind energy (co-organized by NP & ERE)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
IS22 - HS2.1/NP1.05   Climate, Water and Health (co-organised by HS & NP)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 29 / 08:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
NP2.01   ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Timescale Interactions (co-listed in CL & OS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 2 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
NP2.03   Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation (co-listed in OS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
NP3.01   Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences (co-listed in OS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 10:30-12:00
NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in the atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, CL & HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 14:15-15:00
IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5   Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 15:30-17:00
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
NP3.07   Scale, Scaling, and Nonlinearity in the Earth's Surface, Soil and Solid Earth (co-listed in GMPV, SSS & TS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
IS42 - NP3.09/CL56   Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-organized by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 13:30-14:15
NP6.01   Mixing, Transport and Diffusion in the Environment
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 08:30-10:00
OS15   Model development for large- and small-scale processes in the ocean (co-listed in NP)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 4 / 08:30-19:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 15:30-17:00
OS2   Open session on Shelf Seas, Coastal Seas, and Estuaries (co-listed in BG & NP)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 4 / 10:30-19:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH