EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Natural Hazards
Meteorological Hazards
Hydrological Hazards
Volcanic Hazards
Landslide Hazards
Earthquake Hazards
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Snow Avalanches & Glacial Hazards
Other Hazards (Wildfires, Karst, Heavy-Metals, Radon)
Natural Hazards & Society (Multihazard Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
Multihazards Tools & Methods (Sessions bringing together more than two hazards)
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Natural Hazards - Tuesday Programme

IS29 - NH1.1/AS4.08   Precipitation Science (co-organized by NH & AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 25 / 08:30-19:00
NH2.2   Flood risk and uncertainty (co-listed in GM & HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH4.1   Investigation of historic and prehistoric mass movements (co-listed in GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH4.3   Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques (co-listed in GI)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 10:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH5.6   Remote sensing and GIS techniques in identifying earthquake prone areas and in assessing earthquake damage in urban areas(co-listed in TS)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
IS8 - CR13/HS1.6/NH7.3   Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized by CR, HS & NH)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
IS33 - NH8.3/BG2.17/SSS31   Heavy-Metal Pollution in the Geoenvironment: Understanding for Remediation Action (co-organized by NH, BG & SSS)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
IS34 - NH8.4/BG2.16   Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized by NH & BG; co-listed in SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 13:30-19:00
SSS4   Fire effects on forest soils: from short- to long-term effects (co-listed in NH)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 16 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH9.3   Vulnerability analysis in natural hazards and risk assessments
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 15:30-19:00
NH9.4   Natural hazard and risk protection strategies: Early Warning Systems and structural measures (co-listed in GI)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
NH9.7   The Management of Combined Extreme Events (Floods and Landslides)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
IS10 - G17/HS1.7/NH10.4   Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized by G, HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 6 / 13:30-17:00
IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5   Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 15:30-17:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH