EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Hydrological Sciences
General Sessions
Precipitation and Climate
Hydrological Forecasting
Water Policy and Management
Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
Hydroinformatics
Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
Unsaturated Zone Processes
Groundwater
Catchment Hydrology
Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
Co-listed and Co-organised Sessions
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Oral Programme - HS1.2 Linking Participation and knowledge sharing with Integrated Land Use Management

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener: Schwilch, G.
Co-Sponsorship:

Monday, 14 April 2008

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 32

Chairperson: N.N.

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 13:45
EGU2008-A-12331;  HS1.2-1MO3O-001
McDonagh, J.
Interdisciplinary approaches for land degradation assessment (solicited)

13:45 - 14:00
EGU2008-A-10162;  HS1.2-1MO3O-002
Valente, S.; Coelho, C.; Ferreira, A.; Amaral, L.; Silva, F.
Traditional water management systems Are they still important to local communities?

14:00 - 14:15
EGU2008-A-10606;  HS1.2-1MO3O-003
Schwilch, G.; Bachmann, F.; Gabathuler, E.; Liniger, HP.
A methodology to appraise and select strategies to mitigate desertification based on stakeholder participation and global best practices

14:15 - 14:30
EGU2008-A-02963;  HS1.2-1MO3O-004
Alexander, K. S.; Nancarrow, B. E.
A partnered approach to sustainable land management practices: Integrating local knowledge and social and biophysical scientific models

14:30 - 14:45
EGU2008-A-11109;  HS1.2-1MO3O-005
Gebreyohannis, S; Bishop, K
Linking deforestation to the flow regime in the Upper Blue Nile Basin: community perception vs/and/or the observational record

14:45 - 15:00
EGU2008-A-08749;  HS1.2-1MO3O-006
Lane, S.N.; Bradley, S.; Landstrom, C.; Odoni, N.; Ward, N.; Whatmore, S.
Environmental competency groups: the case of flood risk modelling

15:00
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Meeting Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Meeting Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH