EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Hydrological Sciences
General Sessions
Precipitation and Climate
Hydrological Forecasting
Water Policy and Management
Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
Hydroinformatics
Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
Unsaturated Zone Processes
Groundwater
Catchment Hydrology
Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
Co-listed and Co-organised Sessions
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Hydrological Sciences - Thursday Programme

IS24 - HS2.4/NP3.10   Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organised by HS & NP, co-listed in AS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 29 / 08:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS3.1   Predictive probability, uncertainty and data assimilation in hydrological forecasting
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 32 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS3.3   Medium and long-term hydrological forecasting for water management and water allocation
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 32 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS3.4   Hydrological Forecasting Open Session. Local, regional and national hydrological forecasting systems. Real-world case studies
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 32 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS8.5   Investigating and understanding soil-plant interactions from micro to plot scale (co-listed in SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 33 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS8.6   Large Lysimeter Studies and Water Budget Prediction of Ungauged Land Surface Elements (co-listed in SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 33 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS8.7   Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere (co-listed in BG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 33 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS10.9   Artificially drained catchments – from monitoring studies towards management approaches
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 29 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS11.1   Remote sensing retrieval techniques and data assimilation
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS11.2   Remote sensing applications in hydrology and water management
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 31 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
HS11.5   Soil moisture estimation using field instrumentation, remote sensing and modelling
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 31 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5   Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GM5.1   Dynamics and morphology of erosional channels (co-listed in HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 9 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
GM5.2   River meander dynamics (co-listed in HS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
GM5.3   Linking geomorphological and hydrological processes at reach and catchment scales (co-listed in HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 9 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
CR14   Mountain Hydrology, Glaciology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-listed in HS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
AS1.14   African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in BG, CL, HS, OS & SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 10 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
NP5.01   Quantifying predictability including high impact weather (THORPEX) and hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
CL35   Subsurface temperature signals of climate change, processes involved, and importance to climate modeling (co-listed in CR, GI, HS, & SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NP3.05   Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-listed in HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 9 / 08:30-10:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH