EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Earthquake Phenomena
Ductile Deformation and Metamorphism
Tectonics and Magmatism
Structural Inheritance and Reactivation
Regional Geology and Tectonics
Other Sessions
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Oral Programme - TS1.2 Quantitative Structural Geology: Comparison of model results with natural examples

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Grasemann, B.
Co-Convener: Schmid, D.
Co-Sponsorship:

Tuesday, 17 April 2007

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 5 (I)

Chairperson: N.N.

Select complete timeblock
8:30 - 8:45
EGU2007-A-02259;  TS1.2-1TU1O-001
Maniatis, G.; Hampel, A.
Along-strike Variations of the Slip Direction on Normal Faults: Insights from Three-Dimensional Finite-Element Models

8:45 - 9:00
EGU2007-A-06729;  TS1.2-1TU1O-002
Maerten, F.; Maerten, L.; Davatzes, N. C.
Poly3D boundary element code with inequality constraints: More potential to model natural structures

9:00 - 9:15
EGU2007-A-10376;  TS1.2-1TU1O-003
Philipp, S.L.; Bartelsen, T.; Hoffmann, S.; Oelrich, A.; Gudmundsson, A.
Numerical models of hydrofracture propagation and field studies of mineral veins and joints in mechanically layered sedimentary rocks

9:15 - 9:30
EGU2007-A-00325;  TS1.2-1TU1O-004
Putz, M; Sanderson, D.
Fault drag extension, inversion or flanking structures?

9:30 - 9:45
EGU2007-A-03292;  TS1.2-1TU1O-005
Exner, U.; Dabrowski, M.
3D fault drag triclinic structures or triclinic flow?

9:45 - 10:00
EGU2007-A-03574;  TS1.2-1TU1O-006
Mancktelow, N.
Numerical models of tectonic pressure variation during development of common deformation structures

10:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chairperson: N.N.

Select complete timeblock
10:30 - 11:00
EGU2007-A-09050;  TS1.2-1TU2O-001
Fletcher, R. C.
Rheological behavior in decollement folding: Appalachian Plateau (solicited)

11:00 - 11:15
EGU2007-A-05296;  TS1.2-1TU2O-002
Marques, F. O.; Schmid, D.; Podladchikov, Y.
Effects of strain rate on buckling of a thin elastic layer embedded in a viscous matrix

11:15 - 11:30
EGU2007-A-01740;  TS1.2-1TU2O-003
Schmalholz, S.M.
3D Numerical Simulations of Viscous Single-layer Folding

11:30 - 11:45
EGU2007-A-03264;  TS1.2-1TU2O-004
Frehner, M.; Schmalholz, S.M.
Numerical simulations of parasitic folding and strain distribution in multilayer systems

11:45 - 12:00
EGU2007-A-07419;  TS1.2-1TU2O-005
Griera, A.; Gomez-Rivas, E.
Field analysis and analogue modelling of folds with axis oblique to the extensional direction

12:00
LUNCH BREAK

Chairperson: N.N.

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 13:45
EGU2007-A-05647;  TS1.2-1TU3O-001
Medvedev, S.; Hartz, E. H.; Podladchikov, Y. Y.
Topography of the Scoresbysund region, East Greenland: understanding the evolution by compiling observations and numerical analyses

13:45 - 14:00
EGU2007-A-05466;  TS1.2-1TU3O-002
Gerya, T.V.; Tackley, P.J.; Yuen, D.A.
Shear heating, shell tectonics and core formation

14:00 - 14:15
EGU2007-A-10430;  TS1.2-1TU3O-003
Hartz, E. H.; Podladchikov, Y. Y.; Dabrowski, M.
Tectonic and reaction overpressures: Theoretical models and natural examples.

14:15
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Session Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Session Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH