Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Oral Programme - OS2 Influences of steep bathymetry on flows, transports and mixing

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Xing, J.
Co-Convener: Berntsen, J.
Co-Sponsorship:

Friday, 7 April 2006

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 24

Chairperson: XING, J.

Select complete timeblock
8:30 - 8:45
EGU06-A-04368;  OS2-1FR1O-001
Legg, S
Tidal flow over steep topography: generation of waves and mixing (solicited)

8:45 - 9:00
EGU06-A-08059;  OS2-1FR1O-002
Korobov, A.; Lamb, K.
Spectral analysis of internal waves generated by tidal flow over topography

9:00 - 9:15
EGU06-A-03487;  OS2-1FR1O-003
Drijfhout, S.; Maas, L.
Impact of channel geometry and rotation on the trapping of internal tides

9:15 - 9:30
EGU06-A-00254;  OS2-1FR1O-004
Gostiaux, L. ; Dauxois, T.
Nonlinear processes in reflecting internal waves : theory and experiments.

9:30 - 9:45
EGU06-A-09708;  OS2-1FR1O-005
Staquet, C.; Gerkema, T.; Bouruet-Aubertot, P.; Mehdizadeh, M. M.
Numerical modelling of the internal tide near a continental shelf

9:45 - 10:00
EGU06-A-08157;  OS2-1FR1O-006
Martin, B.; Piggott, M.D.; Pain, C.C.; Allison, P.A.; Hall, P.
Internal Wave Breaking at Continental Slopes

10:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chairperson: BERNTSEN J.

Select complete timeblock
10:30 - 10:45
EGU06-A-01782;  OS2-1FR2O-001
Ozgokmen, T.; Fischer, P.; Johns, W.
Product water mass formation by turbulent density currents from a high-order nonhydrostatic spectral element model

10:45 - 11:00
EGU06-A-01383;  OS2-1FR2O-002
Davies, A.; Xing, J.
Modelling tidal mixing in sill regions

11:00 - 11:15
EGU06-A-02212;  OS2-1FR2O-003
Thiem,
Internal waves and internal solitons shoaling and breaking along a continental slope

11:15 - 11:30
EGU06-A-02523;  OS2-1FR2O-004
Hall, P; Davies, A
Variability of internal tides in a three-dimensional, baroclinic, finite element model of the shelf-edge.

11:30 - 11:45
EGU06-A-04312;  OS2-1FR2O-005
Friocourt, Y.; Drijfhout, S.; Speich, S.; Levier, B.; Blanke, B.
What drives the seasonality of the slope currents in the Bay of Biscay?

11:45 - 12:00
EGU06-A-09114;  OS2-1FR2O-006
Dias, J.; King, G. P.; da Silva, J. C.
Coherent and incoherent internal tide from current measurements off western Portugal

12:00
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Session Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Session Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH