Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Oral Programme - US2 Geosciences in Africa (co-listed in GD)

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Ludden, J.
Co-Convener: Muhongo, S., Ledru, P., de Wit, M.
Co-Sponsorship:

Friday, 7 April 2006

Lecture Room: Lecture Room D

Chairperson: LUDDEN, J.; DE WIT, M.; LEDRU, P.; MUHONGO, S.

Select complete timeblock
8:30 - 8:45
EGU06-A-11076;  US2-1FR1O-001
Ludden, J.; Ledru, P.; Muhongo, S.; de Wit, M.
Geosciences in Africa (solicited)

8:45 - 9:15
EGU06-A-11077;  US2-1FR1O-002
de Wit, M.J.
The African Plate: tapping 4 billion years of geodynamics and Earth system evolution (solicited)

9:15 - 9:30
EGU06-A-11078;  US2-1FR1O-003
Furnes, H.; Banerjee, N.R.; Staudigel, H.; Muehlenbachs, K.; de Wit, M.; Van Kranendonk, M.
Earth's oldest microbial biomarkers in pillow lavas: a new geological setting in the search for early life (solicited)

9:30 - 9:45
EGU06-A-11079;  US2-1FR1O-004
Westall, F.; Walsh, M.
Early Life on Earth: 3.5-3.3 Ga microbial remains from South Africa (solicited)

9:45 - 10:00
EGU06-A-11080;  US2-1FR1O-005
Brunet, M.
In Chad, Central Africa: on the track of a new paradigm for the cradle of mankind (solicited)

10:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chairperson: LUDDEN, J.; DE WIT, M.; LEDRU, P. MUHONGO, S.

Select complete timeblock
10:30 - 10:45
EGU06-A-11081;  US2-1FR2O-001
Dirks, P.H.; Nyblade, A.
AFRICAARRAY: Building Geophysics Capacity in Africa (solicited)

10:45 - 11:00
EGU06-A-11082;  US2-1FR2O-002
Hart, R.J.; Muundjua, M.; Gilder, S.; Carporzen, L.; Galdeano, A.
Magnetic Imaging of the Geology Exposed in the Basement Rocks of the Vredefort Impact Crater, South Africa (solicited)

11:00 - 11:15
EGU06-A-11012;  US2-1FR2O-003
Mandea, M.
Changing magnetic field across Southern Africa: onset of a reversal?

11:15 - 11:30
EGU06-A-10907;  US2-1FR2O-004
Truffert, C.; Ledru, P.; Martelet, G.; Perrin, J.; Becker, T.
Use of airborne gamma-ray dataset for deciphering the crustal evolution of the circum-Atlantic Precambrian provinces in Africa and South America

11:30 - 11:45
EGU06-A-11084;  US2-1FR2O-005
Brown, R.; Raab, M.; Gallagher, K.
Geodynamics, geomorphology and denudation rates across Africa (solicited)

11:45 - 12:00
EGU06-A-06658;  US2-1FR2O-006
Guillou-Frottier, L.; Burov, E.
Wavelet analyses of surface topographyin east Africa : the mantle plume signatures

12:00
LUNCH BREAK

Chairperson: LUDDEN, J.; DE WIT, M.; LEDRU, P. MUHONGO, S.

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 13:45
EGU06-A-11085;  US2-1FR3O-001
Muhongo, S.
Capacity Building in Earth Sciences in Africa: An Energie for Accelrated Economic Growth in the Continent (solicited)

13:45 - 14:00
EGU06-A-11086;  US2-1FR3O-002
Toteu, S.F.; Yongue Fouateu, R.; Penaye, J.; Tchakounte, J.; Seme Mouangue, A.C.; Van Schmus, W.R.; Deloule, E.; Stendal, H.
U-Pb dating of plutonic rocks involved in the nappe tectonics in southern Cameroon: Consequence for the Pan-Africa orogenic evolution of the Central Africa Fold Belt (solicited)

14:00 - 14:15
EGU06-A-02019;  US2-1FR3O-003
Pitfield, P.; Bauer, W.; Schofield, D.; Kusky, T.; Randriamananjara, T.
Reappraisal of the geology and structural evolution of the Precambrian basement in north and east-central Madagascar

14:15 - 14:30
EGU06-A-04033;  US2-1FR3O-004
Tenczer, V.; Hauzenberger, C.; Fritz, H.; Wallbrecher, E.; Muhongo, S.; Mogessie, A.; Hoinkes, G.; Oberwalder, S.; Bauernhofer, A.
Geological Thematic Maps: A tool for a better understanding of geodynamic processes Case study of the East African Orogen in Tanzania

14:30 - 14:45
EGU06-A-04045;  US2-1FR3O-005
Fritz, H.; Tenczer, V.; Hauzenberger, Ch.; Wallbrecher, E.; Muhongo, S.; Hoinkes, G.; Mogessie, A.; Oberwalder, S.; Bauernhofer, A.
Thematic Geological Maps of East African Mobile Belts: Research enhancement and capacity building in geosciences.

14:45 - 15:00
EGU06-A-06049;  US2-1FR3O-006
Bingen, B.; NGU-BGS-DNG team
Crustal architecture in Northern Mozambique: results from a regional bedrock mapping project

15:00 - 15:15
EGU06-A-06273;  US2-1FR3O-007
Luttinen, A.; Vuori, S.
Ongoing geological mapping and research in northwestern, central and southern Mozambique

15:15
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Session Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Session Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH