Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Oral Programme - CR13 Modelling ice sheets and glaciers

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Hindmarsh, R.
Co-Convener: Pattyn, F.
Co-Sponsorship:

Thursday, 6 April 2006

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 9 (P)

Chairperson: PATTYN, F.

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 13:45
EGU06-A-01274;  CR13-1TH3O-001
Eisen, O.
Talkative firn: extracting velocity information from kinematic inversion of internal layers

13:45 - 14:00
EGU06-A-09107;  CR13-1TH3O-002
Flowers, G.E.; Bj÷rnsson, H.; Geirsdˇttir, ┴.; Miller, G.H.; Marshall, S.J.; Clarke, G.K.C
Inferring Holocene thermal maximum temperatures for central Iceland from glaciological modelling and empirical evidence (solicited)

14:00 - 14:15
EGU06-A-02668;  CR13-1TH3O-003
Gagliardini, O.; Cohen, D. ; Raback, P.; Zwinger, T.
Finite-element modeling of subglacial cavities and related sliding law.

14:15 - 14:30
EGU06-A-09334;  CR13-1TH3O-004
Raymond, M. J.; Gudmundsson, G. H.
Estimating basal properties of ice streams from surface data

14:30 - 14:45
EGU06-A-03667;  CR13-1TH3O-005
Deponti, A.; Pennati, V.; Maggi, V.
3D numerical modelling of Priestley Glacier (East Antarctica)

14:45 - 15:00
EGU06-A-05296;  CR13-1TH3O-006
Schoof, C
Marine ice sheet dynamics

15:00
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Session Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Session Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH