EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Natural Hazards
Meteorological Hazards
Hydrological Hazards
Volcanic Hazards
Landslide Hazards
Earthquake Hazards
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Snow Avalanches & Glacial Hazards
Other Hazards (Wildfires, Karst, Heavy-Metals, Radon)
Natural Hazards & Society (Multihazard Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
Multihazards Tools & Methods (Sessions bringing together more than two hazards)
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Natural Hazards - Monday Programme

NH1.2   Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed in AS, CL & GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 25 / 08:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS31 - NH2.5/AS4.02/HS3.5   Flash floods: observations and analysis of atmospheric and hydrological controls (co-organized by NH, AS & HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 33 / 08:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH4.2   Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS32 - NH4.6/GM4.5   Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized by NH & GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH4.15   The role of plants on slope stability and the impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in BG, CL & SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 08:30-15:00
NH7.1   Snow cover processes and avalanche formation (co-listed in CR & GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
NH7.2   Snow avalanche dynamics, hazard mapping and risk management (co-listed in CR)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
NH8.1   Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-listed in GM)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
GM4.4   Surface and Subsurface Karst Geomorphology
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 7 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
IS33 - NH8.3/BG2.17/SSS31   Heavy-Metal Pollution in the Geoenvironment: Understanding for Remediation Action (co-organized by NH, BG & SSS)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
IS41 - NP3.08/HS1.9   Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized by NP & HS, co-listed in NH)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
SSS5   Wildfire effects on carbon storage in soil and vegetation: long-term gain or loss? (co-listed in NH)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 16 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
NH9.4   Natural hazard and risk protection strategies: Early Warning Systems and structural measures (co-listed in GI)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 17 / 17:30-19:00
IS10 - G17/HS1.7/NH10.4   Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized by G, HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5   Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH