Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programme Groups
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Volcanology, Geochemistry, Petrology & Mineralogy
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
  Oral Programme - HS39 Dryland hydrology (co-listed in GM)

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener: Gallart, F., Esteves, M.
Co-Sponsorship:

Monday, 25 April 2005

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 25 (B)

Chairperson: N.N.

Select complete timeblock
15:30 - 16:00
EGU05-A-04970;  HS39-1MO4O-001
Willgoose, G.; Hemakumara, M.; Kalma, J.; Walker, J.; Ruediger, C.
The spatial and temporal distribution of point scale soil water in a semi-arid catchment and some implications for catchment scale predictability (solicited)

16:00 - 16:15
EGU05-A-01857;  HS39-1MO4O-002
Froebrich, J. ; the tempQsim team
Water quality dynamics in temporary streams and implications for water management strategies in semi arid regions

16:15 - 16:30
EGU05-A-02512;  HS39-1MO4O-003
Nikolaidis, N.; Kirby, M.; Irvine, B.; Tockner, K.; Froebrich, J.; Morais, M.; Skoulikidis, N.
Spatial extent of temporary waters in the Mediterranean region Implications to water management

16:30 - 16:45
EGU05-A-08612;  HS39-1MO4O-004
Gallart, F; THE TEMPQSIM-HYDRO TEAM
Investigating hydrological regimes and processes in a set of catchments with temporary waters

16:45 - 17:00
EGU05-A-02338;  HS39-1MO4O-005
Parsons, A.J.; Wainwright, J.
Temporal changes in nutrient content of runoff within the Jornada Basin, New Mexico

17:00 - 17:15
EGU05-A-08795;  HS39-1MO4O-006
Brazier, R.E.; Parsons, A.J.; Wainwright, J.; Powell, D.M.
Characterising the behaviour of water, sediment and nutrient fluxes from semi-arid hillslopes on intra and inter-event timescales.

17:15 - 17:30
EGU05-A-07618;  HS39-1MO4O-007
Skoulikidis, N.; Diliberto, L.; Tournoud, M.; Morais, M.; Uehlinger, U.; Garcia, J.; Ribarova, I.; Butturini, A.; Froebrich, J.
Temporary Mediterranean rivers: importance of episodic flow pulses for nutrient dynamics

17:30
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Meeting Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Meeting Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH