EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Oral Programme - OS4 Oceanography of semi-enclosed seas and regions of restricted exchange (co-listed in BG)

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Shapiro, G.
Co-Convener: Papathanassiou, V.
Co-Sponsorship: Biogeosciences division

Friday, 18 April 2008

Lecture Room: Lecture Room D

Chairperson: SHAPIRO, G.

Select complete timeblock
8:30 - 8:45
EGU2008-A-01262;  OS4-1FR1O-001
Chubarenko, I.
Baltic Sea cold intermediate layer: contribution of horizontal and intra-layer convection

8:45 - 9:00
EGU2008-A-03148;  OS4-1FR1O-002
Gustafsson, E.; Omstedt, A.
Sensitivity of Baltic Sea deep water salinity and oxygen concentration to variations in physical forcing

9:00 - 9:15
EGU2008-A-07250;  OS4-1FR1O-003
Golenko, N.; Melnikov, V.
Time-space scales of hydrophysical variability in the Baltic and Black seas (solicited)

9:15 - 9:30
EGU2008-A-01682;  OS4-1FR1O-004
Adani, M; Dobricic, S; Pinardi, N
Multi-decadal re-analysis for the Mediterranean Sea: methods and quality assessment

9:30 - 10:00
EGU2008-A-10552;  OS4-1FR1O-005
Triantafyllou, G.; Tsiaras, K.; Korres, G.; Petihakis, G.; Kourafalou, V.; Raitsos, D.; Pollani, A.
Ecosystem modeling of the Mediteranean Sea. A study of the variability of N. Aegean using a very high resolution ecosystem model (solicited)

10:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chairperson: PAPATHANASSIOU, E.

Select complete timeblock
10:30 - 10:45
EGU2008-A-08204;  OS4-1FR2O-001
Supic, N; Paschini, E; Precali, R; Russo, A; Vilibic, I
Two aspects of winter hydrographic conditions in the northern Adriatic

10:45 - 11:00
EGU2008-A-03798;  OS4-1FR2O-002
Skliris, N.; Beckers, J-M.
Modelling the Gibraltar Strait/West Alboran Sea ecohydrodynamics

11:00 - 11:15
EGU2008-A-07711;  OS4-1FR2O-003
Politikos, D.; Triantafyllou, G.; Megrey, B.; Ito, S.I; Petihakis, G.; Somarakis, S.; Tzanetis, D.; Tsiaras, K.; Machias, A.
Linking a lower trophic ecosystem model with a bioenergetics model for European anchovy

11:15 - 11:30
EGU2008-A-08382;  OS4-1FR2O-004
Malacic, V.; Petelin, B.
Climatic circulation of the Adriatic Sea modulated with tides

11:30 - 11:45
EGU2008-A-00996;  OS4-1FR2O-005
Shapiro, G.I.; Aleynik, D.L.; Mee, L.D.
Long term trend in the sea surface temperature of the Black Sea

11:45 - 12:00
EGU2008-A-05239;  OS4-1FR2O-006
Karageorgis, A.P.; Georgopoulos, D.
Hydrological Characteristics and Particulate Matter Dynamics in the NW Black Sea during October 2007

12:00
LUNCH BREAK

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 2

Chairperson: SHAPIRO, G

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 13:45
EGU2008-A-06328;  OS4-1FR3O-001
Grayek, S.; Stanev, E. V.
Modelling of Black Sea basic dynamics during 2002-2006

13:45 - 14:00
EGU2008-A-06595;  OS4-1FR3O-002
Demetrashvili, D. I.; Kordzadze, A. A.
Dynamical processes in the Black Sea. Simulation and forecast.

14:00 - 14:15
EGU2008-A-04990;  OS4-1FR3O-003
Knysh, V.V.; Ibrayev, R.A. ; Ozsoy, E.; Inyushina, N.V.; Korotaev, G.K.
Seasonal Variability of the Caspian Sea Circulation (solicited)

14:15 - 14:30
EGU2008-A-03608;  OS4-1FR3O-004
Al-Azri, A; Al-Hashmi, K; Sarma, Y; Al-Habsi, H; Al-Khusaibi, S
The occurrence of potentially harmful algal blooms (HABís) in the Gulf of Oman in relation to environmental changes. (cancelled)

14:30 - 14:45
EGU2008-A-04019;  OS4-1FR3O-005
Warn-Varnas, A.; Chin-Bing, S. ; King, D.; Hawkins, J; Lamb, K; Piacsek, S
Ocean-acoustic studies of shoaling solitary waves in South China Sea.

14:45 - 15:00
EGU2008-A-01767;  OS4-1FR3O-006
Park, M; Kang, S; Lantoine, F; Chang, K; Ishizaka, J
Characteristics of phytoplankton community in East China Sea in spring and autumn in 2004

15:00
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Session Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Session Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH