EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Oral Programme - SSS12 Transport in preferential flow domains of the soil porous system: Measuring, interpretation, models, upscaling (co-listed in HS)

Select contributions you wish to be included in your Personal Programme and press "Add" to Personal Programme. Finally, click on "Personal Programme" to modify, view, print, save or export your Personal Programme.

Please, click Abstract Number to find the corresponding abstract as PDF file; if necessary, download Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 first to open the file. Any abstract may be freely reproduced for non-commercial, scientific purposes; however, the moral right of the author(s) to be identified as the author(s) of such abstracts is asserted.

Convener: Kutilek, M.
Co-Convener: Coppola, A., Gerke, H., Pagliai, M.
Co-Sponsorship:

Monday, 16 April 2007

Lecture Room: Lecture Room 33

Chairperson: KUTILEK, M.

Select complete timeblock
13:30 - 14:00
EGU2007-A-08862;  SSS12-1MO3O-001
Vogel, H.-J.
Preferential flow as a consequence of soil structure - measurements, models, predictability (solicited)

14:00 - 14:15
EGU2007-A-06486;  SSS12-1MO3O-002
Coppola, A.; Comegna, A.; Basile, A.
Effective hydraulic properties and temporal evolution of soil water content profiles of aggregated soils

14:15 - 14:30
EGU2007-A-02813;  SSS12-1MO3O-003
Lipiec, J.; Siczek, A. ; Nosalewicz, A. ; Kotowska, U.
Leaching of some agricultural chemicals in relation to pore structure and preferential flow

14:30 - 14:45
EGU2007-A-03477;  SSS12-1MO3O-004
Kodesova, R.; Kocarek, M.; Kodes, V.; Kozak, J.; Zigova, A.
Impact of varying micromorfology on water flow and solute transport

14:45 - 15:00
EGU2007-A-05504;  SSS12-1MO3O-005
Gerke, H.H.; Badorreck, A.
Single- and dual-porosity modeling of flow in reclaimed mine soil cores with embedded lignitic fragments

15:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chairperson: COPPOLA, A.

Select complete timeblock
15:30 - 16:00
EGU2007-A-01644;  SSS12-1MO4O-001
Or, D
Limits of applicability of the Richards equation from scaling capillary, gravity and viscous forces in unsaturated porous media (solicited)

16:00 - 16:15
EGU2007-A-01928;  SSS12-1MO4O-002
Germann, P. F.; Hincapiť, I. A.
Rivulet flow puts preferential flow between Darcy's law and Richards'equation.a

16:15 - 16:30
EGU2007-A-03732;  SSS12-1MO4O-003
Carminati, A.; Fluehler, H.
Water flow through aggregated soils: the role of the contacts

16:30 - 16:45
EGU2007-A-05562;  SSS12-1MO4O-004
Zehe, E.; Samaniego, L.
Stochastical modelling of preferential transport at the field scale: a structural approach

16:45 - 17:00
EGU2007-A-07062;  SSS12-1MO4O-005
Tarquis, A.M.; Bird, N.R.; Nobles, M.; McInnes, K.J.; McMichael, B.L.
Statistical description of a structured clay soil using dye infiltration experiments

17:00
END OF SESSION




to Personal Programme and Back to Meeting Programme


View corresponding Poster Programme


Back to Meeting Programme

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH