|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Climate: Past, Present, Future - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
CL0
|
|
Open Session on Climatology and Palaeoclimatology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rousseau, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sicre, M.; Kiefer, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL2
|
|
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Doblas-Reyes, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Liniger, M.; van Oldenborgh, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5
|
|
Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Woodworth, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL4
|
|
Consequences of Geo-engineering and Mitigation as strategies for responding to anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tilmes, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rasch, P.; Keith, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL5
|
|
Climate of the Polar Regions
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wadhams, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Piacsek, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL7
|
|
Land-Atmosphere-Ocean linkages throughout the Quaternary
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stuut, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kershaw, P.; Cacho, I.; Kiefer, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL8
|
|
Climate and ocean dynamics from high-resolution marine archives (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Arz, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Felis, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL9
|
|
Integration of ice core, marine and terrestrial records from the last deglaciation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hoek, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rasmussen, S.; Knudsen, K. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL11
|
|
Climate of the low latitudes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Paeth, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Reichart, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL12
|
|
Mediterranean climate variability and change
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lionello, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tsimplis, M.; Goodess, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL13
|
|
Large-scale climate modes in the Northern Hemisphere
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Christiansen, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ulbrich, U.; Rimbu, N.; Kwasniok, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL14
|
|
Understanding the dynamics of the coupled climate system with focus on the North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) and El Nino - Southern Oscillation (ENSO)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Drange, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sutton, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL15
|
|
Physical and biogeochemical feedbacks in the climate system
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jones, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Alexeev, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL16
|
|
Biospheric feedbacks in the climate system in the past, present, and future
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Claussen, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Brovkin, V.; Zeng, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL17
|
|
Observing climate change and variability from space: achievements and challenges
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kirchengast, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schulz, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL18
|
|
Anthropogenic climate change: forcing, modelling, detection-attribution and impacts
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Collins, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Terray, L.; Dufresne, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL19
|
|
Climate Extremes and Impacts
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Beniston, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Goyette, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL20
|
|
Probabilistic Forecasts of Climate and the Potential Impacts of Climate Change
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stainforth, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Forest, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL21
|
|
Generality of climate models and their components (co-listed in AS & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Arritt, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rockel, B.; Williamson, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL22
|
|
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS; co-listed in AS, BG & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Seneviratne, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van den Hurk, B.; Ciais, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL23
|
|
Surface Radiation Budget, Radiative Forcings and Climate Change
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wild, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Philipona, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL24
|
|
Modelling late Quaternary climate (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Weber, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hargreaves, J.; Kageyama, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL25
|
|
EPICA and the climate of the last million years (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture) (co-listed in CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fischer, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wolff, E.; Raynaud, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL26
|
|
Past, Present and Future Changes in Ocean Circulation: Data and Models
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rahmstorf, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Marchal, O.; Waelbroeck, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL27
|
|
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zakey, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL28
|
|
Climate of the last millennium: reconstructions, analyses and explanation of regional and seasonal changes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mann, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jones, P.; Jouzel, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL30
|
|
Arctic and subarctic ocean circulation and climate change - natural and anthropogenic forcing (co-listed in CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koc, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kuijpers, A.; Stein, R.; Jungclaus, J.; Sicre, M.; Hald, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL31
|
|
Cenozoic Antarctic glacial history
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Florindo, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harwood, D.; Gersonde, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL32
|
|
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Duller, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lang, A.; Hajdas, I.; Kiefer, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL33
|
|
Production, flux and burial of silica, and the regulation of global (paleo)cycles
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Romero, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Crosta, X.; Claquin, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS18 - GM7.2/AS4.07/CL34
|
|
Aeolian Dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organised by GM, AS & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stuut, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Knippertz, P.; Baas, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL35
|
|
Subsurface temperature signals of climate change, processes involved, and importance to climate modeling (co-listed in CR, GI, HS, & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rath, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gonzalez-Rouco, J.; Safanda, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL36
|
|
Warm Climates in the Past
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Winguth, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bice, K.; Brinkhuis, H.; Kirk-Davidoff, D.; Ridgwell, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL37
|
|
The Miocene on land and in the oceans (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Diester-Haass, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Billups, K.; Roth.Nebelsick, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL39
|
|
Climate tracers for the present to the deep past: observations, models and proxies
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Paul, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vance, D.; Lohmann, G.; Valdes, P.; RAMSTEIN, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL40
|
|
Climate Models Intercomparison: Dynamics and Physical Processes (co-listed in AS, NP & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lucarini, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kimoto, M.; Van Ulden, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL41
|
|
African geodynamics, climate and evolution (co-listed in GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Trauth, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Strecker, M.; Maslin, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL42
|
|
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fagel, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Loutre, M.; Hubert-Ferrari, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS6 - CL43/AS4.01/CR25/NH1.5/OS23
|
|
Rapid climate change (co-organized by CL, AS, CR, NH & OS; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Renssen, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bamber, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL44
|
|
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wang, X. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Aguilar, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS3 - BG4.2/CL45
|
|
Data/model interactions: the biological perspective of understanding past global changes, from Tertiary to present (co-organized by BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rousseau, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Guiot, J.; Bonnefille, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS47 - OS20/BG1.6/CL46/GMPV38/TS22
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008 - European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-organized by OS, BG, CL, GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
HAUGLUSTAINE, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS35 - NH8.5/AS4.03/CL48
|
|
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized by NH, AS & CL; co-listed in GM & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Pereira, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Trigo, R.; Wotton, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS59 - SSP28/CL50/GMPV39/TS21
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008: Achievements and perspectives in ocean and continental drilling (co-organised by SSP, CL, GMPV & TS; co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harms, U.; Anselmetti, F.; Brinkhuis, H.; Roehl, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS7 - CR5/NH7.4/CL51
|
|
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organised by CR, NH & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schneider, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kääb, A.; Huggel, C.; Raup, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS9 - G14/CL52/GD24/GMPV41
|
|
Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and Quaternary Climate (co-organized by G, CL, GD & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Poutanen, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gregersen, S.; Klemann, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS23 - HS2.3/NH2.7/CL53
|
|
Climatic and hydrological perspectives on long-term changes (co-organised by HS, NH & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mudelsee, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Georgakakos, K.; Lins, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS43 - NP4.02/CL55
|
|
Statistical analysis of climate time series (co-organized by NP & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mudelsee, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Witt, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS42 - NP3.09/CL56
|
|
Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-organized by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Penland, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wang, X. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL57
|
|
Climate variability and change in a tourism context
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Amelung, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Perch-Nielsen, S.; Gómez Martín, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR4
|
|
Open Session on Permafrost (co-listed in CM, GL & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gruber, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hauck, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR18
|
|
Ice sheet - climate interactions (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Huybrechts, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fichefet, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH1.2
|
|
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed in AS, CL & GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Loukas, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP1
|
|
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jarvis, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gröcke, D.; Taylor, K.; Vecoli, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP2
|
|
Strengths and limitations of speleothem archives (co-listed in CL & IG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Spötl, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fairchild, I.; Fleitmann, D.; Mangini, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP5
|
|
Continental environmental perturbations during the Palaeozoic-Cenozoic: Geochemical and palynological proxies (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gröcke, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heimhofer, U.; McElwain, J.; Vecoli, M.; Spina, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP6
|
|
Phanerozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Herrle, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Weissert, H.; Price, G.; Negri, A.; Petrizzo, M.; Gröcke, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP8
|
|
Ostracoda as proxies for Quaternary climate change (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
HORNE, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Viehberg, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP3
|
|
New isotope systems and proxies in sedimentary geochemistry (co-listed in CL & IG, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Eisenhauer, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Nägler, T.; Immenhauser, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP16
|
|
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentologic evolution (co-listed in BG, co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mandic, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harzhauser, M.; Wagreich, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM2.1
|
|
Tectonic and Climate Controls on Landscape Evolution (co-listed in TS) (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ehlers, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Herman, F.; Thiede, R.; Champagnac, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS6
|
|
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed in BG, CL, CR & GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
MILLER, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schrama, E.; Barale, V.; Han, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS12
|
|
Ocean Tracers and Anthropogenic CO2 (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schlosser, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wallace, D.; GRUBER, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.8
|
|
Hydrological Change: Predicting Variation of Hydrological Behaviour (co-listed in AS & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kunstmann, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bari, M.; Hagemann, S.; Will, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.1
|
|
Reducing uncertainties in the quantification of the oceanic sink for anthropogenic carbon (CARBOOCEAN) (co-listed in CL & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Heinze, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bakker, D.; Wallace, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG5.2
|
|
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (co-listed in CL and SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lotter, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heiri, O.; MAGNY, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI2
|
|
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Vivekanandan, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rose, M.; Parsons, D.; Waldmann, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR1
|
|
The International Polar Year 2007 - 2008 (co-listed in AS, BG, CL, HS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tedesco, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Jong, C.; Ellis-Evans, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM1.2
|
|
Surface processes and tele-connections in the Earth system (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Dadson, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hovius, N.; Schrott, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR7
|
|
Ever smaller than now? Holocene glacier history with climatic background (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Solomina, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Grosjean, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS1.14
|
|
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in BG, CL, HS, OS & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Taylor, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Janicot, S.; Marticorena, B.; Kunstmann, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG1.2
|
|
Climate variability and the carbon cycle (past, present and future): The EuroCLIMATE Programme on multi-proxy reconstructions and coupled climate models at European and regional scales (including Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bijma, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Turk, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH4.15
|
|
The role of plants on slope stability and the impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in BG, CL & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Florineth, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wasowski, J.; Werner, A.; Rauch, H.; Dixon, N.; Dijkstra, T.; Winter, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP2.01
|
|
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Timescale Interactions (co-listed in CL & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Timmermann, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jin, F.; Balmaseda, M.; Guilyardi, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS5
|
|
Operational Oceanography (co-listed in CL, GI & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Proctor, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rixen, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS7
|
|
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate (co-listed in CL & CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Döscher, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mauritzen, C.; Schauer, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS8
|
|
The fate of the Arctic sea ice in changing climate: implication from observations and modeling (co-listed in CL, CR & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Alekseev, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Johannessen, O.; Bobylev, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS10
|
|
Variability in the Southern Ocean
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hellmer, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
PARK, Y. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS9/OS11
|
|
Open session on IMBER/SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems to climate change (co-listed in BG, CL & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Robinson, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Salihoglu, B.; Oguz, T.; Lancelot, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS14
|
|
Temporal variability of ocean temperature (heat content) and salinity (freshwater content)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Levitus, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Artale, V.; Rixen, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ESSI5
|
|
Earth System Modelling: Strategies and Software (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Budich, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Redler, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS1.05
|
|
Variability and predictability of the coupled stratosphere-troposphere system (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Charlton-Perez, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Stephenson, D.; Christiansen, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ERE1
|
|
Preparing for a carbon-constrained future: cost-effectiveness & risk management of energy options (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Held, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bruckner, T.; Saison, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP3.02
|
|
Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in the atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, CL & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lovejoy, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Falkovich, G.; Royer, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP3.03
|
|
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed in AS & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parlange, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Lima, I.; Meneveau, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|