|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biogeosciences - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
BG1.1
|
|
Challenges in Biodiversity Science in Europe (EuroDIVERSITY)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jonckheere, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG1.2
|
|
Climate variability and the carbon cycle (past, present and future): The EuroCLIMATE Programme on multi-proxy reconstructions and coupled climate models at European and regional scales (including Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bijma, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Turk, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG1.3
|
|
The Role of Cities and Urban Land Use in altering of the Main Biogeochemical Cycles
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Svirejeva-Hopkins, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bielefeld Nardoto, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG1.4
|
|
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-listed in IG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Böttcher, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bouillon, S.; Buchmann, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS47 - OS20/BG1.6/CL46/GMPV38/TS22
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008 - European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-organized by OS, BG, CL, GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
HAUGLUSTAINE, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.1
|
|
Interactions of Land Cover and Climate
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Reissell, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Andreae, M.; Kabat, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.2
|
|
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Beer, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Reichstein, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.3
|
|
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Meixner, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mamtimin, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.4
|
|
Terrestrial biogeochemical cycles (and global change) (co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schmidt, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kogel-Knabner, I.; Krull, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.5
|
|
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Worrall, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Glatzel, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.7
|
|
Land - atmosphere interactions and human activity in Monsoon Asia (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fu, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kabat, P.; Reissell, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.8
|
|
Land-atmosphere interactions in Northern Eurasia (co-sponsored by iLEAPS and NEESPI; co-listed in CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Groisman, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kabat, P.; Hibbard, K.; van Huissteden, K. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.9
|
|
From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kesselmeier, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schnitzler, J.; Rinne, J.; Meixner, F.; Montzka, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.11
|
|
Synthesis Efforts From the Global Network of Ecosystem-Atmosphere CO2, Water and Energy Exchange (FLUXNET) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Reichstein, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Papale, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.15
|
|
Synergistic use of Earth Observation products and Terrestrial Biosphere models
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schmullius, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Reichstein, M.; Verstraeten, W.; Veroustraete, F.; Fernandes, R.; Baret, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS34 - NH8.4/BG2.16
|
|
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized by NH & BG; co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lasaponara, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Telesca, L.; McKenzie, D.; Millington, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS33 - NH8.3/BG2.17/SSS31
|
|
Heavy-Metal Pollution in the Geoenvironment: Understanding for Remediation Action (co-organized by NH, BG & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Galvez, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Dermatas, D.; Holden, J.; Malamud, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.1
|
|
Reducing uncertainties in the quantification of the oceanic sink for anthropogenic carbon (CARBOOCEAN) (co-listed in CL & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Heinze, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bakker, D.; Wallace, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.2
|
|
Biogeochemical Modeling of Land-Ocean Transition Systems (co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Regnier, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Arndt, S.; Lancelot, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.4
|
|
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Thomas, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Borges, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.5
|
|
Coupling biogeochemistry and ecology to fluid dynamics in aquatic ecosystems (co-listed in OS & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Richards, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Clercx, H.; Seuront, L.; Berdalet, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS69 - BG3.6/OS19
|
|
Organic (DOM & POM) and inorganic geochemistry and ecosystem function: from soils to oceans (co-organized by BG & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Uher, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Battin, T.; Tranvik, L.; Kim, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG3.7
|
|
Methane fluxes in the sea: Approaches to observing, mapping and quantifying gas fluxes and associated processes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Boetius, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Charlou, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG4.1
|
|
Biogeochemical feedbacks on global climate change (co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Friend, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Betts, R.; Poulter, B.; Lenton, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS3 - BG4.2/CL45
|
|
Data/model interactions: the biological perspective of understanding past global changes, from Tertiary to present (co-organized by BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rousseau, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Guiot, J.; Bonnefille, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG5.2
|
|
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (co-listed in CL and SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lotter, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heiri, O.; MAGNY, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG5.3
|
|
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Nehrke, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Blamart, D.; Reynaud, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG6.4
|
|
Biogeochemical interactions in chemosynthetic deep-sea ecosystems: methods, tools and strategies
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Le Bris, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Duperron, S.; German, C.; Bach, W. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG6.5
|
|
Geomicrobiology: geochemical and molecular interactions between microbes, minerals and metals - from cells to environmental systems (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hutchens, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Crovisier, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34
|
|
The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parman, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS51 - PS2.2/BG7.4
|
|
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized by BG & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Westall, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vago, J.; Muller, C.; Toporski, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS2
|
|
Open session on Shelf Seas, Coastal Seas, and Estuaries (co-listed in BG & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
van der Molen, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Swart, H.; Valle-Levinson, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS4
|
|
Oceanography of semi-enclosed seas and regions of restricted exchange (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Shapiro, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Papathanassiou, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS9/OS11
|
|
Open session on IMBER/SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems to climate change (co-listed in BG, CL & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Robinson, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Salihoglu, B.; Oguz, T.; Lancelot, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.7
|
|
Riverine systems: new methods, concepts and applications linking hydrology, hydraulics, geomorphology and ecology (co-listed in BG & GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tetzlaff, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lane, S.; Harvey, G.; Molnar, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS10.3
|
|
Catchment structure and connectivity - observations, analysis and modelling (co-listed in BG, GM & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bogaart, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Skøien, J.; Tetzlaff, D.; Kirkby, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H.; Harri, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS7.3
|
|
Wetland ecohydrology: interactions and feedbacks between water table, soil moisture, and vegetation (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tamea, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
D'Odorico, P.; Laio, F.; Loheide, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
HS8.7
|
|
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Weihermueller, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Reichstein, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP6
|
|
Phanerozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Herrle, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Weissert, H.; Price, G.; Negri, A.; Petrizzo, M.; Gröcke, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP8
|
|
Ostracoda as proxies for Quaternary climate change (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
HORNE, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Viehberg, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP12
|
|
Sclerochronology: A powerful tool for environmental reconstruction (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hippler, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gillikin, D.; Schöne, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP14
|
|
Fossil Lagerstätten and exceptional biotas: key to understanding past ecosystems and biological interactions (co-listed in BG) (co-sponsored by PalAss)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
VANNIER, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
LEFEBVRE, B.; CHARBONNIER, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP15
|
|
Carbonate production from reefs and platforms: biotic and abiotic controls (co-listed in BG; co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Perrin, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bosellini, F.; Vasconcelos, C.; McKenzie, J.; Hoffmann, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP16
|
|
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentologic evolution (co-listed in BG, co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mandic, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harzhauser, M.; Wagreich, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS6
|
|
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed in BG, CL, CR & GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
MILLER, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schrama, E.; Barale, V.; Han, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI8
|
|
Instrumentation related to polar regions and the IPY (co-listed in AS, BG, CR & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rose, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Meldrum, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CR1
|
|
The International Polar Year 2007 - 2008 (co-listed in AS, BG, CL, HS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tedesco, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
de Jong, C.; Ellis-Evans, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS13
|
|
Time series observations at fixed points in the open ocean: Insights into the dynamics of our deep seas (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lampitt, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Knap, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS46 - OS17/SM20
|
|
Running hot and cold; integrated studies of large to small scale fluid venting in the SW Pacific: Subduction Processes, Methane Seepage, Hydrothermalism (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in BG & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Greinert, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Leybourne, M.; Bialas, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS1.14
|
|
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in BG, CL, HS, OS & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Taylor, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Janicot, S.; Marticorena, B.; Kunstmann, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS2.01
|
|
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed in BG & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Foken, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hasager, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS3.18
|
|
Importance of aerosol water uptake and organic nitrogen compounds (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Trebs, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mayol, O.; Metzger, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
AS3.21
|
|
The dry deposition process at the substrate- to global scale (co-sponsored by ILEAPS; co-listed in BG & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ganzeveld, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Altimir, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL22
|
|
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS; co-listed in AS, BG & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Seneviratne, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van den Hurk, B.; Ciais, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH4.15
|
|
The role of plants on slope stability and the impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in BG, CL & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Florineth, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wasowski, J.; Werner, A.; Rauch, H.; Dixon, N.; Dijkstra, T.; Winter, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|