|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interdivision Sessions - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
IS3 - BG4.2/CL45
|
|
Data/model interactions: the biological perspective of understanding past global changes, from Tertiary to present (co-organized by BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rousseau, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Guiot, J.; Bonnefille, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34
|
|
The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parman, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS6 - CL43/AS4.01/CR25/NH1.5/OS23
|
|
Rapid climate change (co-organized by CL, AS, CR, NH & OS; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Renssen, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bamber, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS7 - CR5/NH7.4/CL51
|
|
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organised by CR, NH & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schneider, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kääb, A.; Huggel, C.; Raup, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS8 - CR13/HS1.6/NH7.3
|
|
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized by CR, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Reynolds, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Funk, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS9 - G14/CL52/GD24/GMPV41
|
|
Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and Quaternary Climate (co-organized by G, CL, GD & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Poutanen, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gregersen, S.; Klemann, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS10 - G17/HS1.7/NH10.4
|
|
Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized by G, HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fokker, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Muntendam-Bos, A.; Bawden, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS11 - GD25/NH8.6
|
|
Radon - a proxy of dynamic processes in the Earth's system (co-organized by GD & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Barbosa, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Steinitz, G.; Martin Luis, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS12 - GD26/PS2.6
|
|
Comparative Terrestrial Planetology: Challenges in Numerical Simulations (co-organized by GD & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stemmer, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zhong, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS13 - GD27/MPRG17
|
|
Core Dynamics and Planetary Dynamos (co-organized by GD & MPRG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wicht, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jault, D.; Finlay, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS14 - GM1.1/PS3.8
|
|
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized by GM & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Balme, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gupta, S.; van Gasselt, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS15 - GM2.3/GD28/SSP30/TS14
|
|
Bridging timescales of landscape evolution in active orogens (co-organized by GM, GD, SSP & TS, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Najman, Y. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kirstein, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS16 - GM3.1/CR16
|
|
Glacial landscape evolution and paleoglaciological reconstructions (co-organised by GM & CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stroeven, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Clark, C.; Swift, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS17 - GM4.3/NH4.5
|
|
Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized by GM & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
McArdell, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lajeunesse, E.; Arattano, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS18 - GM7.2/AS4.07/CL34
|
|
Aeolian Dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organised by GM, AS & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stuut, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Knippertz, P.; Baas, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS19 - GMPV26/TS10
|
|
Volcano tectonics (co-organized by GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gudmundsson, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Acocella, V.; Vinciguerra, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18
|
|
Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Achauer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wilson, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS21 - HS1.3/NH2.8/NP3.11
|
|
Hydrological Extremes (co-organised by HS, NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Laaha, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tallaksen, L.; Castellarin, A.; Szolgay, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS22 - HS2.1/NP1.05
|
|
Climate, Water and Health (co-organised by HS & NP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Christakos, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Cârsteanu, A.; Bardossy, A.; Papalexiou, S.; Koutsoyiannis, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS23 - HS2.3/NH2.7/CL53
|
|
Climatic and hydrological perspectives on long-term changes (co-organised by HS, NH & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mudelsee, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Georgakakos, K.; Lins, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS24 - HS2.4/NP3.10
|
|
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organised by HS & NP, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Cârsteanu, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Anagnostou, E.; Uijlenhoet, R.; Onof, C.; Srikanthan, S.; Burlando, P.; Pegram, G.; Berne, A.; Troch, P.; Krajewski, W.; Levizzani, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS25 - HS10.4/NH2.6
|
|
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques (co-organised by HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Di Baldassarre, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Disse, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS26 - MPRG12/ST18
|
|
Long-term trends in geomagnetic data (co-organized by MPRG & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Macmillan, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Clilverd, M.; Ulich, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS27 - MPRG13/G15/GD23
|
|
Small scales for potential fields - tools and models (co-organized by MPRG, G & GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Panet, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
De Santis, A.; Hipkin, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS28 - MPRG14/GD32/PS3.9
|
|
Magnetism and planetary dynamics (co-organized by MPRG, GD & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Costin, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Breuer, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS29 - NH1.1/AS4.08
|
|
Precipitation Science (co-organized by NH & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Smith, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mugnai, A.; Nakamura, K.; Tripoli, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS31 - NH2.5/AS4.02/HS3.5
|
|
Flash floods: observations and analysis of atmospheric and hydrological controls (co-organized by NH, AS & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Borga, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Price, C.; Szolgay, J.; Mugnai, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS32 - NH4.6/GM4.5
|
|
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized by NH & GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Del Gaudio, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wasowski, J.; Keefer, D.; Jibson, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS33 - NH8.3/BG2.17/SSS31
|
|
Heavy-Metal Pollution in the Geoenvironment: Understanding for Remediation Action (co-organized by NH, BG & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Galvez, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Dermatas, D.; Holden, J.; Malamud, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS34 - NH8.4/BG2.16
|
|
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized by NH & BG; co-listed in SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lasaponara, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Telesca, L.; McKenzie, D.; Millington, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS35 - NH8.5/AS4.03/CL48
|
|
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized by NH, AS & CL; co-listed in GM & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Pereira, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Trigo, R.; Wotton, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS36 - NH9.1/ES4
|
|
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized by NH & ES)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Malamud, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Llasat, M.; Yair, Y.; Katz, O.; Guzzetti, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS37 - NP1.02/ES5
|
|
The butterfly effect and other monsters of nonlinear geosciences: what is to be learnt? (co-organized by NP & ES)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schertzer, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Dijkstra, H.; Lovejoy, S.; Redondo, J.; Toth, Z.; von Hardenberg, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS38 - NP1.03/ERE3
|
|
Nonlinear problems of wind energy (co-organized by NP & ERE)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Peinke, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Castro, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS39 - NP2.02/CR24
|
|
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized by NP & CR)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ng, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schoof, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5
|
|
Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koutsoyiannis, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Cârsteanu, A.; Langousis, A.; Bunde, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS41 - NP3.08/HS1.9
|
|
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized by NP & HS, co-listed in NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
de Lima, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Krajewski, W.; Marani, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS42 - NP3.09/CL56
|
|
Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-organized by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Penland, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wang, X. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS43 - NP4.02/CL55
|
|
Statistical analysis of climate time series (co-organized by NP & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mudelsee, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Witt, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS45 - OS16/SM22
|
|
Seismic Oceanography: Contributions of Seismic Imaging to Physical Oceanography (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Holbrook, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gostiaux, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS46 - OS17/SM20
|
|
Running hot and cold; integrated studies of large to small scale fluid venting in the SW Pacific: Subduction Processes, Methane Seepage, Hydrothermalism (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in BG & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Greinert, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Leybourne, M.; Bialas, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS47 - OS20/BG1.6/CL46/GMPV38/TS22
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008 - European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-organized by OS, BG, CL, GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
HAUGLUSTAINE, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5
|
|
Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Woodworth, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS50 - PS1/ST4/MPRG15
|
|
Cosmic vision: Great questions in the solar system and how to answer them? (co-organized by ST, PS & MPRG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Opgenoorth, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pulkkinen, T.; Grande, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS51 - PS2.2/BG7.4
|
|
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized by BG & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Westall, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vago, J.; Muller, C.; Toporski, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS54 - SM2/TS15
|
|
Towards a view of the 4D evolution of Europe (co-organized by SM &TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ebbing, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallart, J.; Cloetingh, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS55 - SM4/TS17
|
|
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized by SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jones, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kukkonen, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18
|
|
Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hainzl, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zoeller, G.; Cocco, M.; Main, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS57 - SM24/AS4.04
|
|
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organised by SM & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Becker, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schurr, B.; Kalinowski, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS59 - SSP28/CL50/GMPV39/TS21
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008: Achievements and perspectives in ocean and continental drilling (co-organised by SSP, CL, GMPV & TS; co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harms, U.; Anselmetti, F.; Brinkhuis, H.; Roehl, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS60 - SSS3/HS5.2
|
|
Linking the land to the water: understanding the impacts of soil erosion and nutrient loss on soil and water quality from hillslope to large catchment scales (co-organised by SSS & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Brazier, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
CERDAN, O.; Heathwaite, L.; Quinton, J.; Batalla, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS61 - ST9/SM25
|
|
Synergies in terrestrial and solar seismology (co-organized by ST & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gizon, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Shapiro, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS62 - ST15/AS4.06
|
|
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES program (co-organized by ST & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Preusse, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Oberheide, J.; Lübken, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS63 - TS5/SM26
|
|
Earthquake geology (co-organized by TS & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Caputo, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pavlides, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS64 - TS19/GD33/G16
|
|
Geology, tectonics, kinematics, seismology, and geodynamics of the Mediterranean-Near/Middle East region (co-organized by TS, GD & G)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Govers, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hinsbergen, D.; Edwards, M.; Bertotti, G.; Faccenna, C.; Meghraoui, M.; PARLAK, O.; Piccardi, L.; Robertson, A.; Schmid, S.; ten Veen, J.; Vittori, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS65 - ST11/PS6.3/AS4.05
|
|
First science results from the International Heliophysical Year (co-organized by ST, PS & AS) (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Breen, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Alfonsi, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS67 - NH10.1/NP4.05
|
|
Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2-C2) (co-organized by NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Yiou, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vannitsem, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS68 - NH1.4/AS1.07
|
|
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized by NH & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Betz, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Yair, Y.; Price, C.; Soula, S.; Neubert, T.; Fullekrug, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS69 - BG3.6/OS19
|
|
Organic (DOM & POM) and inorganic geochemistry and ecosystem function: from soils to oceans (co-organized by BG & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Uher, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Battin, T.; Tranvik, L.; Kim, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS70 - GM6.1/HS7.5
|
|
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized by GM & HS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Baas, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
D'Alpaos, A.; Temmerman, S.; Savenije, H.; Toffolon, M.; Rinaldo, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS71 - GMPV05/GD6/GD7
|
|
Mid-ocean ridges: interaction of structure, geodynamics, magmatism and hydrothermal circulation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koepke, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ceuleneer, G.; Morris, A.; Früh-Green, G.; Pressling, N.; McCaig, A.; Delacour, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS72 - ERE8/GMPV28
|
|
Advances in CO2 storage in geological systems (co-organized by ERE & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kühn, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Busch, A.; Marini, L.; Quattrocchi, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS73 - GD10/SSP27
|
|
Joint session: The link of deep and shallow lithospheric processes in sedimentary basins-ILP Task Force Sedimentary Basins and Dynamics of Sedimentary Basins - Evolution, Salt- and Fluid Dynamics (co-organized by GD & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Scheck-Wenderoth, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Roure, F.; Bayer, U.; Marotta, A.; Thybo, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS74 - OS18/SM21
|
|
Submarine volcano observation and monitoring (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Riedel, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hensch, M.; Schlindwein, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|