|
Planetary and Solar System Sciences |
|
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Planetary and Solar System Sciences - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
ST1/PS0
|
|
ST Invited Reviews on solar system and magnetospheric plasmas (co-organized by SP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Pulkkinen, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Grande, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.1
|
|
Mars exploration programmes (co-listed in ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Garvin, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.2
|
|
Latest results from Mars (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Chicarro, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM8
|
|
Comparing and contrasting planetary landscapes and surface processes (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gupta, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Muller, J.; Blumberg, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.4
|
|
New Lunar Results and the future programme
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Foing, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
US9/PS1.5
|
|
Titan - Huygens - Cassini: First Results (co-listed in ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lebreton, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Matson, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.6
|
|
Mercury exploration programmes (co-listed in ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ip, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schulz, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.7
|
|
Science investigations with Venus Express
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Titov, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS1.9
|
|
New Missions and Themes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Falkner, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Grande, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS2.1
|
|
Interior and surface
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Smith, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Spohn, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS2.2
|
|
Atmospheres
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Markiewicz, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Montmessin, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS3.1
|
|
Satellites and rings
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ferrari, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Spilker, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS3.2
|
|
Outer planets and satellites with an atmosphere
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Coustenis, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Atreya, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS4
|
|
Comets and Asteriods
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schwehm, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Krueger, H.; Jockers, K. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS5
|
|
Planetary Plasma Physics (co-listed in ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Krupp, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Prangé, R.; Sauer, K. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS5.1
|
|
Space weather at other planets (co-listed in ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hapgood, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS6
|
|
Solar System Radio Physics
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Barrow, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Galopeau, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS8
|
|
Exoplanets and planetary formation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rauer, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hatzes, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
PS9
|
|
Space simulations in laboratory: experiments, instrumentation and modelling
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Colangeli, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Seiferlin, K.; Sears, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG7.01/PS1.8/PS11
|
|
Robotic solar system exploration and the search for evidence of life on Mars
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Toporski, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Westall, F.; Vago, J.; Muller, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
G6
|
|
Monitoring of the troposphere and ionosphere by space geodetic techniques (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schuh, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bar-Sever, Y.; Hernández-Pajares, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI2
|
|
Atmospheric and Meteorological Instruments (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parsons, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mikkelsen, T.; Jensen, J.; Vivekanandan, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI3
|
|
Space Instrumentation (co-listed in AS, G, OS, PS & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zarnecki, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI4
|
|
Planetary Landers, Instrumentation and Robotics (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Harri, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Calcutt, S.; Richter, L.; Falkner, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI5
|
|
Downhole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, PS, SSP & VPG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Celerier, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Brewer, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST6
|
|
Theory and simulation of solar system plasmas from microscopic to global scales (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Büchner, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Belmont, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST7
|
|
Waves, particles and non-linear processes (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tsurutani, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST15
|
|
The structure and dynamics of a planetary foreshock region (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mazelle, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kucharek, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST20
|
|
Coupling between the middle atmosphere and thermosphere/ionosphere on Earth and other planets or moons (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Oberheide, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wang, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
VGP24
|
|
Application of novel geochemical techniques to problems of cosmochemistry and early Earth evolution (EAG sponsored) (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Munker, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Weyer, S.; Elliott, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|