|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
SSP1
|
|
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jarvis, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gröcke, D.; Taylor, K.; Vecoli, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP2
|
|
Strengths and limitations of speleothem archives (co-listed in CL & IG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Spötl, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fairchild, I.; Fleitmann, D.; Mangini, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP3
|
|
New isotope systems and proxies in sedimentary geochemistry (co-listed in CL & IG, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Eisenhauer, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Nägler, T.; Immenhauser, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP5
|
|
Continental environmental perturbations during the Palaeozoic-Cenozoic: Geochemical and palynological proxies (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gröcke, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heimhofer, U.; McElwain, J.; Vecoli, M.; Spina, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP6
|
|
Phanerozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Herrle, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Weissert, H.; Price, G.; Negri, A.; Petrizzo, M.; Gröcke, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP8
|
|
Ostracoda as proxies for Quaternary climate change (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
HORNE, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Viehberg, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP10
|
|
EARTHTIME: Calibrating Earth's history via astronomic, magneto-biostratigraphic and geochronologic timescales
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schoene, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kuiper, K.; Heizler, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP12
|
|
Sclerochronology: A powerful tool for environmental reconstruction (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hippler, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gillikin, D.; Schöne, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP14
|
|
Fossil Lagerstätten and exceptional biotas: key to understanding past ecosystems and biological interactions (co-listed in BG) (co-sponsored by PalAss)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
VANNIER, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
LEFEBVRE, B.; CHARBONNIER, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP15
|
|
Carbonate production from reefs and platforms: biotic and abiotic controls (co-listed in BG; co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Perrin, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bosellini, F.; Vasconcelos, C.; McKenzie, J.; Hoffmann, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP16
|
|
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentologic evolution (co-listed in BG, co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mandic, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harzhauser, M.; Wagreich, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP17
|
|
Sediments, diagenesis and geochemistry of mixed carbonate evaporite systems (co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lokier, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Steuber, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP23
|
|
Interactions between high frequency climate changes and deltaic margin architecture (co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Berne, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schneider, R.; Trincardi, f. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP25
|
|
Environmental sedimentology (co-sponsored by IAS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Taylor, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Perry, C.; Rothwell, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP26
|
|
Focused fluid migration at continental margins: initiation, evolution and modelling (co-listed in OS & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
GAY, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Berndt, C.; Planke, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS73 - GD10/SSP27
|
|
Joint session: The link of deep and shallow lithospheric processes in sedimentary basins-ILP Task Force Sedimentary Basins and Dynamics of Sedimentary Basins - Evolution, Salt- and Fluid Dynamics (co-organized by GD & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Scheck-Wenderoth, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Roure, F.; Bayer, U.; Marotta, A.; Thybo, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS59 - SSP28/CL50/GMPV39/TS21
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008: Achievements and perspectives in ocean and continental drilling (co-organised by SSP, CL, GMPV & TS; co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harms, U.; Anselmetti, F.; Brinkhuis, H.; Roehl, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS15 - GM2.3/GD28/SSP30/TS14
|
|
Bridging timescales of landscape evolution in active orogens (co-organized by GM, GD, SSP & TS, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Najman, Y. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kirstein, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS9/OS11
|
|
Open session on IMBER/SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems to climate change (co-listed in BG, CL & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Robinson, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Salihoglu, B.; Oguz, T.; Lancelot, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG5.2
|
|
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (co-listed in CL and SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Lotter, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heiri, O.; MAGNY, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL8
|
|
Climate and ocean dynamics from high-resolution marine archives (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Arz, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Felis, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL37
|
|
The Miocene on land and in the oceans (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Diester-Haass, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Billups, K.; Roth.Nebelsick, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM2.7
|
|
To what extent is landscape evolution governed by inherited structures?
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Carter, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallagher, K.; Brown, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM5.4
|
|
Source to sink records of large rivers: the terrestrial mass conveyor (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Robinson, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bird, M.; Bickle, M.; Higgitt, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM6.2
|
|
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed in GD, SSP & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hillier, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mitchell, N.; Mulder, T.; Maia, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H.; Harri, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI10
|
|
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, GMPV, PS, SSP & SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gaillot, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Celerier, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34
|
|
The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parman, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|