|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Geodynamics - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
GD1
|
|
Large-Scale Computing, Computing Environments and Visualization in the Geosciences
|
|
Convener:
|
|
yuen, d. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tackley, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD3
|
|
The Earth's Mantle - Geodynamical and Geochemical Models for the Structure and Composition (co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Deschamps, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Becker, T.; Hernlund, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD5
|
|
The Origins of Melting Anomalies
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Foulger, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sobolev, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS71 - GMPV05/GD6/GD7
|
|
Mid-ocean ridges: interaction of structure, geodynamics, magmatism and hydrothermal circulation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koepke, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ceuleneer, G.; Morris, A.; Früh-Green, G.; Pressling, N.; McCaig, A.; Delacour, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD8
|
|
Modelling and Monitoring the Deformation and State of Stress of the Lithosphere (co-sponsored by the International Lithosphere Program Task Force VII)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Heidbach, O. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fischer, K.; Friedrich, A.; Jonsson, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS73 - GD10/SSP27
|
|
Joint session: The link of deep and shallow lithospheric processes in sedimentary basins-ILP Task Force Sedimentary Basins and Dynamics of Sedimentary Basins - Evolution, Salt- and Fluid Dynamics (co-organized by GD & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Scheck-Wenderoth, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Roure, F.; Bayer, U.; Marotta, A.; Thybo, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL41
|
|
African geodynamics, climate and evolution (co-listed in GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Trauth, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Strecker, M.; Maslin, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD14
|
|
From depth to surface: Surface motion and deformation forced by crust-mantle processes
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Spakman, W. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD15
|
|
What role do potential fields play on elucidating dynamic processes in the Earth?
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gross, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Strykowski, G.; Kaban, M.; A. Ardalan, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD18
|
|
Cretaceous-Tertiary Plate Kinematics, Continental Breakup and Sea-Floor Spreading History of the Northern North Atlantic and Arctic Ocean
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kusznir, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sibuet, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD19
|
|
Active and Passive Continental Margins: Geodynamic Models
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rodnikov, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zabarinskaya, L.; Sergeyeva, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H.; Harri, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD20
|
|
Modern possibilities for Crustal deformation monitoring
|
|
Convener:
|
|
A. Ardalan, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Grafarend, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD21
|
|
Long-term Rift Evolution: Topography, Tectonics and Genesis
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Koehn, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Glasmacher, U.; Bauer, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GD22
|
|
Frontiers in Global Tectonics - Nonconventional Ideas and Interpretations
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Scalera, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wezel, F.; Lavecchia, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS27 - MPRG13/G15/GD23
|
|
Small scales for potential fields - tools and models (co-organized by MPRG, G & GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Panet, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
De Santis, A.; Hipkin, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS9 - G14/CL52/GD24/GMPV41
|
|
Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and Quaternary Climate (co-organized by G, CL, GD & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Poutanen, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gregersen, S.; Klemann, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS11 - GD25/NH8.6
|
|
Radon - a proxy of dynamic processes in the Earth's system (co-organized by GD & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Barbosa, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Steinitz, G.; Martin Luis, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS12 - GD26/PS2.6
|
|
Comparative Terrestrial Planetology: Challenges in Numerical Simulations (co-organized by GD & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stemmer, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zhong, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
OS6
|
|
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed in BG, CL, CR & GD)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
MILLER, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schrama, E.; Barale, V.; Han, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS13 - GD27/MPRG17
|
|
Core Dynamics and Planetary Dynamos (co-organized by GD & MPRG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wicht, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jault, D.; Finlay, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS15 - GM2.3/GD28/SSP30/TS14
|
|
Bridging timescales of landscape evolution in active orogens (co-organized by GM, GD, SSP & TS, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Najman, Y. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kirstein, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18
|
|
Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Achauer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wilson, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS28 - MPRG14/GD32/PS3.9
|
|
Magnetism and planetary dynamics (co-organized by MPRG, GD & PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Costin, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Breuer, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS64 - TS19/GD33/G16
|
|
Geology, tectonics, kinematics, seismology, and geodynamics of the Mediterranean-Near/Middle East region (co-organized by TS, GD & G)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Govers, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hinsbergen, D.; Edwards, M.; Bertotti, G.; Faccenna, C.; Meghraoui, M.; PARLAK, O.; Piccardi, L.; Robertson, A.; Schmid, S.; ten Veen, J.; Vittori, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5
|
|
Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Woodworth, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
G6
|
|
Advances in GPS and InSAR techniques for geodynamic modelling and analysis of natural hazard (co-listed in GD & NH)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Meghraoui, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lanari, R.; Stramondo, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34
|
|
The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parman, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM6.2
|
|
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed in GD, SSP & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hillier, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mitchell, N.; Mulder, T.; Maia, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM8
|
|
The nature and origin of the lithospheric-sublithospheric upper mantle from geophysical and petrological modelling (co-listed in GD & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Deuss, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Afonso, J.; Ranalli, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|