|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
ST1
|
|
Open session on the Sun and heliosphere
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Forsyth, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Bothmer, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST2
|
|
Open session on the magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Milan, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST3
|
|
Open session on the ionosphere and thermosphere including connections to regions above and below
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zolesi, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Aruliah, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS50 - PS1/ST4/MPRG15
|
|
Cosmic vision: Great questions in the solar system and how to answer them? (co-organized by ST, PS & MPRG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Opgenoorth, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pulkkinen, T.; Grande, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST5
|
|
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Leubner, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Büchner, J.; Belmont, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST6
|
|
Waves, wave-particle and wave-wave interactions
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tsurutani, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pickett, J.; Pottelette, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST7
|
|
Solar, heliospheric and atmospheric coupling with near-Earth space
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Crosby, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Fullekrug, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST8
|
|
Data assimilation in space sciences (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Codrescu, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Chanteur, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS61 - ST9/SM25
|
|
Synergies in terrestrial and solar seismology (co-organized by ST & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gizon, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Shapiro, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST10
|
|
First results from STEREO
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bothmer, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harrison, R.; Vourlidas, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS65 - ST11/PS6.3/AS4.05
|
|
First science results from the International Heliophysical Year (co-organized by ST, PS & AS) (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Breen, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Alfonsi, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST12
|
|
Processes at the magnetopause, cusp and boundary layers: Cluster and DoubleStar together with first results from THEMIS
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Escoubet, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Taylor, M.; Sibeck, D.; Savin, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST13
|
|
Cross-scale coupling between inner magnetospheric plasma populations in the solar system (co-listed in PS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Shprits, Y. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Krupp, N.; Friedel, R.; Ganushkina, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST14
|
|
Studies of ionospheric parameters influencing radio systems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bourdillon, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Latovièka, J.; Zolesi, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS62 - ST15/AS4.06
|
|
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES program (co-organized by ST & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Preusse, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Oberheide, J.; Lübken, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST16
|
|
Results from the DEMETER satellite
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parrot, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Berthelier, J.; Sauvaud, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
ST17
|
|
Applications of dusty plasma physics to space physics and aeronomy including upper atmospheric flashes and their laboratory simulation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Kikuchi, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI2
|
|
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Vivekanandan, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rose, M.; Parsons, D.; Waldmann, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI6
|
|
Space Instrumentation (co-listed in G, AS, OS, PS & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Leese, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kargl, G.; Falkner, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS26 - MPRG12/ST18
|
|
Long-term trends in geomagnetic data (co-organized by MPRG & ST)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Macmillan, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Clilverd, M.; Ulich, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|