|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seismology - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
SM1
|
|
Open session on seismology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Carbonell, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Thybo, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS54 - SM2/TS15
|
|
Towards a view of the 4D evolution of Europe (co-organized by SM &TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ebbing, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallart, J.; Cloetingh, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM3
|
|
Seismic Signatures of the Crust
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Krawczyk, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heikkinen, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS55 - SM4/TS17
|
|
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized by SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jones, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kukkonen, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM5
|
|
Structure and composition from crust to core: Towards a European reference model
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Trampert, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Morelli, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM6
|
|
The European Lithosphere: What do we know? (co-listed in TS; co-sponsored by ILP Task Force)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Artemieva, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Garrido, C.; Cloetingh, S.; Coltorti, M.; Tommasi, A.; Szabo, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM7
|
|
Seismic Mantle Characterization
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Achauer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Babuska, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM8
|
|
The nature and origin of the lithospheric-sublithospheric upper mantle from geophysical and petrological modelling (co-listed in GD & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Deuss, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Afonso, J.; Ranalli, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM9
|
|
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
TAYMAZ, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rumker, G. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM11
|
|
New advances in seismic inversion and imaging (REPSOL-YPF symposia)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Buske, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Sallarès, V.; Operto, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM12
|
|
Realistic modelling and inversion of high-frequency seismic and electromagnetic wave phenomena in the shallow subsurface
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Holliger, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Irving, J.; Levander, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM14
|
|
General session on shallow seismics and georadar
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Nielsen, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Müller, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM16
|
|
New Advances in Real Time Seismology and Data Mining
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rietbrock, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ohrnberger, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18
|
|
Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hainzl, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zoeller, G.; Cocco, M.; Main, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18
|
|
Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Achauer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wilson, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS46 - OS17/SM20
|
|
Running hot and cold; integrated studies of large to small scale fluid venting in the SW Pacific: Subduction Processes, Methane Seepage, Hydrothermalism (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in BG & GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Greinert, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Leybourne, M.; Bialas, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS74 - OS18/SM21
|
|
Submarine volcano observation and monitoring (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Riedel, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hensch, M.; Schlindwein, V. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS45 - OS16/SM22
|
|
Seismic Oceanography: Contributions of Seismic Imaging to Physical Oceanography (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in GMPV)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Holbrook, W. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gostiaux, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM23
|
|
Monitoring temporal changes of Earth's properties with seismic waves
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Sens-Schönfelder, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wegler, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS57 - SM24/AS4.04
|
|
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organised by SM & AS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Becker, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Schurr, B.; Kalinowski, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS61 - ST9/SM25
|
|
Synergies in terrestrial and solar seismology (co-organized by ST & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gizon, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Shapiro, N. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS63 - TS5/SM26
|
|
Earthquake geology (co-organized by TS & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Caputo, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pavlides, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.1
|
|
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Contadakis, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Biagi, P.; Zschau, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.2
|
|
Electric, magnetic and electromagnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Biagi, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hayakawa, M.; Molchanov, O.; Vallianatos, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.3
|
|
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Eftaxias, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Chelidze, T.; Morgounov, V.; Nomicos, C.; Mandea, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.4
|
|
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-listed in SM, TS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zschau, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tinti, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H.; Harri, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|