|
Tectonics & Structural Geology |
|
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tectonics & Structural Geology - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
TS0
|
|
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ranero, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Storti, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS2
|
|
Are faults weak or strong? Theoretical, experimental and geological approaches (including Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Storti, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Holdsworth, R.; Collettini, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS3
|
|
Fault processes in nature and lab: from mm-scale to 3-D regional models and vice-versa
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Krawczyk, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Shipton, Z. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS4
|
|
Quantitative analysis of faults and folds
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Schmid, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Grasemann, B.; Mancktelow, N.; Jolivet, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS63 - TS5/SM26
|
|
Earthquake geology (co-organized by TS & SM)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Caputo, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Pavlides, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS6
|
|
Textures, Micostructures, Deformation processes & Rheology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stunitz, H. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Heilbronner, R.; de Bresser, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS8
|
|
Continental Strike-Slip Fault Systems: Developmental Processes, Geometrical Complexities and Associated Economic Resources
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Cunningham, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Menichetti, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS9
|
|
From rifting to drifting: observations, models and ideas on passive margin formation
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ruepke, L. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Ranero, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS19 - GMPV26/TS10
|
|
Volcano tectonics (co-organized by GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Gudmundsson, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Acocella, V.; Vinciguerra, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS12
|
|
Structure, deformation, and flow of hot orogens
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Chardon, D. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rey, P.; Teyssier, C.; Whitney, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS13
|
|
Structure and dynamics of orogenic wedges
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Booth-Rea, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
gueydan, f. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS15 - GM2.3/GD28/SSP30/TS14
|
|
Bridging timescales of landscape evolution in active orogens (co-organized by GM, GD, SSP & TS, co-sponsored by EAG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Najman, Y. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kirstein, L. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS54 - SM2/TS15
|
|
Towards a view of the 4D evolution of Europe (co-organized by SM &TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ebbing, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallart, J.; Cloetingh, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS16
|
|
Fluid flux, mass transfer and energy release in subduction zones
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Sallarès, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
CALAHORRANO B., A.; Collot, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS55 - SM4/TS17
|
|
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized by SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Jones, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Kukkonen, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18
|
|
Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Achauer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wilson, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS64 - TS19/GD33/G16
|
|
Geology, tectonics, kinematics, seismology, and geodynamics of the Mediterranean-Near/Middle East region (co-organized by TS, GD & G)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Govers, R. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hinsbergen, D.; Edwards, M.; Bertotti, G.; Faccenna, C.; Meghraoui, M.; PARLAK, O.; Piccardi, L.; Robertson, A.; Schmid, S.; ten Veen, J.; Vittori, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS59 - SSP28/CL50/GMPV39/TS21
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008: Achievements and perspectives in ocean and continental drilling (co-organised by SSP, CL, GMPV & TS; co-listed in OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Harms, U.; Anselmetti, F.; Brinkhuis, H.; Roehl, U. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS47 - OS20/BG1.6/CL46/GMPV38/TS22
|
|
EuroFORUM 2008 - European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-organized by OS, BG, CL, GMPV & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Camoin, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
HAUGLUSTAINE, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP26
|
|
Focused fluid migration at continental margins: initiation, evolution and modelling (co-listed in OS & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
GAY, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Berndt, C.; Planke, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM2.1
|
|
Tectonic and Climate Controls on Landscape Evolution (co-listed in TS) (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ehlers, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Herman, F.; Thiede, R.; Champagnac, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM2.7
|
|
To what extent is landscape evolution governed by inherited structures?
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Carter, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Gallagher, K.; Brown, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM6.2
|
|
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed in GD, SSP & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hillier, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mitchell, N.; Mulder, T.; Maia, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.1
|
|
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Contadakis, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Biagi, P.; Zschau, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.2
|
|
Electric, magnetic and electromagnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Biagi, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hayakawa, M.; Molchanov, O.; Vallianatos, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.3
|
|
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-listed in SM & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Eftaxias, K. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Chelidze, T.; Morgounov, V.; Nomicos, C.; Mandea, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.4
|
|
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-listed in SM, TS & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Zschau, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tinti, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NH5.6
|
|
Remote sensing and GIS techniques in identifying earthquake prone areas and in assessing earthquake damage in urban areas(co-listed in TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Dalati, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
El-Baz, F.; Tziavos, I.; Kiavarz Moghaddam, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
NP3.07
|
|
Scale, Scaling, and Nonlinearity in the Earth's Surface, Soil and Solid Earth (co-listed in GMPV, SSS & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Tarquis, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Crawford, J.; Gaonach, H.; Cheng, Q. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS56 - NP3.06/SM18
|
|
Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Hainzl, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Zoeller, G.; Cocco, M.; Main, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34
|
|
The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Parman, S. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SM6
|
|
The European Lithosphere: What do we know? (co-listed in TS; co-sponsored by ILP Task Force)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Artemieva, I. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Garrido, C.; Cloetingh, S.; Coltorti, M.; Tommasi, A.; Szabo, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|