EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology - Friday Programme

GMPV02   Fluids in mantle and deep crust: physico-chemical and geomechanical perspective
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV03   Water in solids of the Earth’s crust and mantle: from the storage capacities to its influence on physical properties (co-sponsored by EAG)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV06   Island arc magmatism: from source input to volcanic output (co-sponsored by EAG)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV07   Metamorphic and magmatic trends in subduction/collision zones
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 22 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
GMPV08   Controls on metamorphic processes
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 22 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV11   The multi-functional roles of accessory minerals in metamorphic and igneous processes
  Poster Presentation / Poster Area / 13:30-15:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV12   Redox signature of minerals, melts and glasses: analysis, experiments and models
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV13   Phase transitions in mineralogical systems: from theory to experimental and natural observations
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 22 / 17:30-19:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00 / 15:30-17:00
GMPV15   Combined analysis of micro- nano-structures and chemistry of geomaterials: advanced imaging and microanalysis
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00
GMPV25   Volcano flank instability
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV27   Large igneous provinces and their impact on life and environment
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00
GMPV31   Advances in stable isotope geochemistry applied to magmatic and metamorphic systems (co-listed in IG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
GMPV33   Noble gas isotope geochemistry: 25 years on from Ozima and Podosek (co-sponsored by EAG, co-listed in IG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Poster Area / 15:30-17:00 / 13:30-15:00
GMPV34   Ore deposit geochemistry and the magmatic to hydrothermal transition
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 10:30-12:00
GMPV35   Chemical weathering: processes and rates (co-sponsored by EAG)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00 / 10:30-12:00
GMPV36   Organic and inorganic mineral surface processes
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 19 / 17:30-19:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 15:30-17:00
IS47 - OS20/BG1.6/CL46/GMPV38/TS22   EuroFORUM 2008 - European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-organized by OS, BG, CL, GMPV & TS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 4 / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
NH3.1   Volcanic Hazard Assessment and Risk Quantification (co-listed in GMPV)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
IS9 - G14/CL52/GD24/GMPV41   Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and Quaternary Climate (co-organized by G, CL, GD & GMPV)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 6 / 08:30-10:00
IS19 - GMPV26/TS10   Volcano tectonics (co-organized by GMPV & TS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00
IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18   Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 10:30-12:00
IS45 - OS16/SM22   Seismic Oceanography: Contributions of Seismic Imaging to Physical Oceanography (co-organized by OS & SM; co-listed in GMPV)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room D / 13:30-15:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH