Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Climate: Past, Present, Future - Wednesday Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


CL010   Physical and Biogeochemical feedbacks in the Climate System
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 15 (F2) / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
CL012   Anthropogenic climate changes: forcing, modelling, detection and impact
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 4 (H) / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
CL017   Land-atmosphere coupling in past, present and future climate (co-listed in AS, BG & HS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 14 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 13:30-15:00
CL020   EPICA ice cores, marine counterparts, and Quaternary Earth System Dynamics (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture and reading of the Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal citation)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 08:30-10:00
CL021   Past, Present and Future Changes in Ocean Circulation: Data and Models (co-listed in OS) (including Milutin Milankovitch Medal Lecture)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 (F1) / 10:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 08:30-10:00
CL026   Towards a theory of millennial scale climate variability
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 13 (F1) / 08:30-10:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
CL036   Physical and chemical weathering at diverse temporal and spatial scales (co-listed in BG, GM, GMPV, OS, SSS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 14 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 10:30-12:00
SSP13/CL041   Speleothem Chronology and Climate Archives (co-organized by CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 27 / 08:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 15:30-17:00
AS1.08   The quasi-biennial oscillation and its role in the cllimate system (co-listed in CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 11 / 15:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
CR11/G12   Observations of glaciers and ice sheets from space (co-organized by G) (co-listed in G & CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 4 (H) / 10:30-12:00
GI2   Atmoshere, Ocean and Meteorological Instruments (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
  Poster Presentation / Halls X/Y / 17:30-19:00
HS5   Low flow and drought – estimation, propagation in the hydrologic cycle and forecasting (co-listed in AS & CL)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 08:30-10:00
HS7   Climate-soil-vegetation dynamics and their impacts on water balance and hydrological extremes (co-listed in AS, CL & NH)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 23 (B) / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
HS34/54   Water resource assessment, characterisation and trends: physical, chemical, biological, and isotopic tools (co-listed in BG, CL & SSS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 13:30-15:00
NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in oceans, atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & OS)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 9 (P) / 13:30-15:00
SSS1   Soils and weathered rocks from microscopic to atomic scale. Towards a chronology of weathering processes (co-listed in BG, CL, CR, GMPV & GM) (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 13:30-17:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
SSS20   Soil as a record of the past
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 28 / 10:30-12:00
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 17:30-19:00
SSP6   New proxies in sedimentary geochemistry (co-listed in CL)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 15:30-17:00
SSP17/TS2.4   EUROMARGINS open session: Processes of rifting, sediment transport, fluid flow and biogenic activity (co-organized by TS) (co-listed in BG & CL)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 24 / 08:30-15:00
SSP27   The Messinian desiccation of the Mediterranean Sea, its causes, phenomena and consequences (co-listed in CL & TS)
  Poster Presentation / Hall A / 10:30-12:00
NP3.04   Geophysical Extremes: scaling aspects and modern statistical approaches (co-listed in AS, CL, HS & NH)
  Oral Presentation / Lecture Room 20 (N) / 17:30-19:00

 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH