Programme Committee general positions

Programme Committee Chair
PC Chair Susanne Buiter
Programme Committee Executive Board
EGU President Alberto Montanari
EGU Vice-President Jonathan Bamber
EGU General Secretary Håkan Svedhem
EGU Treasurer Patric Jacobs
EGU Executive Secretary Philippe Courtial
Copernicus Managing Director Martin Rasmussen
Copernicus Meetings Conference Manager Katja Gänger
PC Officers and Coordinators
PC Officer for Travel Support Didier Roche
PC Officer for Early Career Scientists Raffaele Albano
PC Officer for Media and Communications Terri Cook
Outstanding Student Poster and PICO (OSPP) Award Coordinator Lena Noack

Programme Group Chairs & Science Officers

The science officers will be included after the finalization of the session programme.

SSE – Special Scientific Events (#EGU20SSE)
SSE Programme Group Chair Susanne Buiter
SC – Short Courses (#EGU20SC)
SC Programme Group Chairs Michael Dietze , Raffaele Albano
ITS – Interdisciplinary & Transdisciplinary Sessions (#EGU20ITS)
ITS Programme Group Chair Peter van der Beek
EOS – Education and Outreach Sessions (#EGU20EOS)
EOS Programme Group Chairs Chris King , Mioara Mandea
AS – Atmospheric Sciences (#EGU20AS)
AS Programme Group Chair Athanasios Nenes
BG – Biogeosciences (#EGU20BG)
BG Programme Group Chair Giuliana Panieri
General Biogeosciences Giuliana Panieri
Methods in Biogeosciences Giuliana Panieri
Terrestrial Biogeosciences
Cornelia Rumpel
Marine and Aquatic Biogeosciences
Helmuth Thomas
Lutz Merbold
Geomicrobiology, extreme environments on Earth and planetary analogs
Helge Niemann
Angelo Pio Rossi
Short courses Giuliana Panieri
CL – Climate: Past, Present & Future (#EGU20CL)
CL Programme Group Chair Didier Roche
CR – Cryospheric Sciences (#EGU20CR)
CR Programme Group Chair Olaf Eisen
EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (#EGU20EMRP)
EMRP Programme Group Chair Fabio Florindo
ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment (#EGU20ERE)
ERE Programme Group Chair Sonja Martens
ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics (#EGU20ESSI)
ESSI Programme Group Chair Helen M. Glaves
Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics
Kerstin Lehnert
Dirk Fleischer
Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences
Paolo Mazzetti
Wim Som de Cerff
Horst Schwichtenberg
Open Science 2.0 Informatics for Earth and Space Sciences
Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU
Yves-Louis DESNOS
Visualization for scientific discovery and communication
Mohan Ramamurthy
Jon Blower
General contributions Helen M. Glaves
G – Geodesy (#EGU20G)
G Programme Group Chair Johannes Böhm
GD – Geodynamics (#EGU20GD)
GD Programme Group Chair Paul Tackley
GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (#EGU20GI)
GI Programme Group Chair Lara Pajewski
General sessions on geoscience instrumentation
Vira Pronenko
Data networks and analysis
Masatoshi Yamauchi
Planetary and space instrumentation
Bernard Foing
Atmosphere and ocean monitoring
Bernard Foing
Earth surface investigation methods
Jean Dumoulin
Further multidisciplinary sessions related to instrumentation, data networks and analysis Lara Pajewski
Relevant short courses Lara Pajewski
GM – Geomorphology (#EGU20GM)
GM Programme Group Chair Daniel Parsons
GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (#EGU20GMPV)
GMPV Programme Group Chair Marian Holness
Advances in techniques with interdisciplinary applications
Urs Schaltegger
Chiara Maria Petrone
Silvio Ferrero
Jörg Hermann
Geochemical cycles and geodynamics: the mantle-surface connection
Eleanor Jennings
Jörg Hermann
The Early Earth
Chiara Maria Petrone
Eleanor Jennings
Geochemistry, petrology and mineralogy of the Earth and planetary bodies
Chiara Maria Petrone
Eleanor Jennings
Jörg Hermann
Advances in mineralogy and economic geology
Luca De Siena
Fluid-rock interactions and low-temperature metamorphic processes
Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo
Silvio Ferrero
High-temperature metamorphism and orogenesis
Silvio Ferrero
Jörg Hermann
Owen Weller
Advances in igneous petrology
Marco Viccaro
Andrea Di Muro
Volcanic processes and volcano monitoring
Luca De Siena
Marco Viccaro
Anja Schmidt
Andrea Di Muro
Chiara Maria Petrone
Evgenia Ilyinskaya
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Living with volcanoes: hazards, resources and risk mitigation
Anja Schmidt
Andrea Di Muro
Evgenia Ilyinskaya
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Interdisciplinary studies with a regional focus
Urs Schaltegger
Short courses Marian Holness
HS – Hydrological Sciences (#EGU20HS)
HS Programme Group Chair Maria-Helena Ramos
General hydrology Maria-Helena Ramos
Elena Toth
Catchment hydrology
Kerstin Stahl
Alberto Viglione
Hydroinformatics/td>
Maurizio Mazzoleni
Hydrological forecasting
Femke Davids
Water policy, management and control
Andrea Castelletti
Remote sensing and data assimilation
Chiara Corbari
Precipitation and climate
Andreas Langousis
Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
Josie Geris
Subsurface hydrology
Stefano Ferraris
Monica Riva
Erosion, sedimentation & river processes (covering all temporal and spatial scales)
Stefan Haun
Ecohydrology, wetlands and estuaries: aquatic and terrestrial processes and interlinkages
Anke Hildebrandt
Short courses Maria-Helena Ramos
Elena Toth
NH – Natural Hazards (#EGU20NH)
NH Programme Group Chair Ira Didenkulova
Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
Antonio Parodi
Volcanic Hazards
Paraskevi Nomikou
Landslide Hazards
Michel Jaboyedoff
Earthquake Hazards
Antonella Peresan
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Alberto Armigliato
Remote Sensing & Hazards
Paolo Tarolli
Wildfire Hazards
Mário Pereira
Biological, Environmental & Other Hazards
Paolo Ciavola
Natural Hazards & Society
Heidi Kreibich
Multi-Hazards
Joel Gill
Marleen de Ruiter
Short Courses
Robin Crockett
NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (#EGU20NP)
NP Programme Group Chair Stéphane Vannitsem
Mathematics for Planet Earth/td>
Valerio Lucarini
Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Approaches in Geosciences
Christian Franzke
Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
Francois Schmitt
Time Series and Big data methods
Reik Donner
Predictability
Olivier Talagrand
Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
Yuliya Troitskaya
Nonlinear Waves
Julien Touboul
Short courses Stéphane Vannitsem
OS – Ocean Sciences (#EGU20OS)
OS Programme Group Chair Karen Heywood
Ocean General Circulation and Climate
Marcus Dengler
Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
Sandro Carniel
Ocean Biogeochemistry and Biology
William Austin
Global processes and oceanographic technique
Aida Alvera-Azcárate
Short courses Karen Heywood
PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences (#EGU20PS)
PS Programme Group Chair Stephanie C. Werner
Space Weather, Climate, Habitability, and Life in (Exo-) Planetary Context
John Lee Grenfell
Small Bodies (dwarf planets, asteroids, comets) to Dust
Ingrid Mann
Terrestrial Planets Systems - Global Settings
Gregor Golabek
Jessica Flahaut
Terrestrial Planets Systems - The planets in detail
Jessica Flahaut
Gregor Golabek
Giant Planets Systems
Olivier Mousis
Planetary and Space Exploration Stephanie C. Werner
SM – Seismology (#EGU20SM)
SM Programme Group Chair Philippe Jousset
General seismology sessions Philippe Jousset
Deformation, Faulting, and Earthquake Processes (incl. seismotectonics, geodynamics, earthquake source physics)
P. Martin Mai
Henriette Sudhaus
Seismic Hazard Assessment (earthquake forecasting, ground-motion modelling, seismic and/or multihazard probabilistic assessment)
Fabrice Cotton
Seismic Imaging Across Scales (from near-surface to global scale, incl. methodological developments)
Cedric Schmelzbach
Seismic Instrumentation & Infrastructure
Damiano Pesaresi
Crustal Fluids & Seismic Activity (incl. induced & triggered seismicity, volcano seismology) Philippe Jousset
Computational & Theoretical Seismology
Heiner Igel
SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (#EGU20SSP)
SSP Programme Group Chair Marc De Batist
General Sessions
Marc De Batist
Ian Jarvis
Stephen Lokier
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Stephane Bodin
Cinzia Bottini
Thijs Vandenbroucke
Stratigraphy, Earth Systems History and Climate Geology
Ian Jarvis
Stephane Bodin
Sedimentology: processes, products, diagenesis
Stephen Lokier
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Palaeontology, Palaeoecology and Evolution of Life
Cinzia Bottini
Thijs Vandenbroucke
Short courses Marc De Batist
SSS – Soil System Sciences (#EGU20SSS)
SSS Programme Group Chair Claudio Zaccone
History, Education and Society of Soil Science
Jacqueline Hannam
Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja
Curtis Monger
Soil Erosion and Conservation
Manuel López-Vicente
Encarnación Taguas
Pasquale Borrelli
Soils as a Record in Time and Space
Daniela Sauer
Anna Schneider
Ian Simpson
Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity
Evgenia Blagodatskaya
Hannes Schmidt
Ellen Kandeler
Soil Chemistry and Organic Matter Dynamics
José María De la Rosa
Sebastian Doetterl
Sebastian Doetterl
Jennifer Dungait
Soil Physics
Massimo Iovino
Laurent Lassabatere
Soil Pollution and Reclamation
Jaume Bech
Elena Korobova
Miriam Muñoz-Rojas
Maria Manuela Abreu
Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions
David C. Finger
Velibor Spalevic
Pablo Tittonell
Soils, Forestry and Agriculture
Jose Alfonso Gomez
Marta María Moreno Valencia
Amandine Pastor
Metric, Informatics, Statistics and Models in Soils
Nadezda Vasilyeva
Laura Poggio
Alice Milne
Material and Methods in Soil Science
Thomas Iserloh
Xiangzhou Xu
Crossing boundaries: inter-, multi- and trans-disciplinary in Soil System Sciences
Bas van Wesemael
Steffen A. Schweizer
Claudio Zaccone
ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (#EGU20ST)
ST Programme Group Chair Olga Malandraki
Sun and Heliosphere
Manuela Temmer
Olga Malandraki
Magnetosphere
Yulia Bogdanova
Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Dalia Buresova
Space Weather and Space Climate Olga Malandraki
TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology (#EGU20TS)
TS Programme Group Chair Claudio Rosenberg
Tectonics & Structural Geology Claudio Rosenberg
Deformation mechanisms and rheology
Philippe Yamato
Florian Fusseis
Fluid flow and deformation, mutual interactions
Florian Fusseis
Faults: imaging, kinematics and mechanics
Philippe Yamato
Seismicity and deformation
Zoe Mildon
Extensional tectonic settings
Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
Convergent tectonic settings
Bernhard Grasemann
Strike-slip Tectonics
Bernhard Grasemann
Tectonics and surface processes
Lucilla Benedetti
Modelling tectonic processes
Philippe Yamato
Imaging tectonic and geologic structures
Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
Zoe Mildon
Rates of tectonic processes
Bernhard Grasemann
Lucilla Benedetti
Deformation unrelated to regional displacements: salt tectonics, impact geology, magma emplacement Claudio Rosenberg
Plate Tectonics and the evolution of the Earth and other Planets Claudio Rosenberg