EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Union Symposia
Regarding the organization of Union Symposia, please contact Dr. John Ludden, President of the EGU (jludden@Exchange.Keyworth.BGS.ac.uk)
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Union Symposia - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
US1   Union Award Presentations and Medal Lectures
Convener:   Ludden, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US4   Toward a model/data synergy for understanding large changes in Earth Climate History: From the First Glaciation of the Earth to the Quaternary (abstract submission by invitation only) (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   RAMSTEIN, G.
Co-Convener:   Valdes, P.; LÚzine, A.; Lohmann, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US5   Prospective views for European Cooperation in Geosciences & Environmental Sciences: Contributions in a global context
Convener:   Marks, J.
Co-Convener:   Avril, B.; Jonckheere, I.; Turk, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US6   TOPO-EUROPE - 4-D Topography Evolution in Europe: Uplift, Subsidence and Sea Level Change (abstract submission by invitation only)
Convener:   Cloetingh, S.
Co-Convener:   Green, A.; Thybo, H.; Friedrich, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US7   The International Polar Year 2007-2008 (abstract submission by invitation only)
Convener:   Ellis-Evans, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.05/US8   Earthquake prediction: what can be done with the best science available? (co-organized by US) (co-listed in NH & SM)
Convener:   Kossobokov, V.
Co-Convener:   Keilis-Borok, V.; Panza, G.; Simon, F.; Rouhban, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP1.01/US9   Frontiers in Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (co-organized by US) (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Schertzer, D.
Co-Convener:   von Hardenberg, J.; Lovejoy, S.; Redondo, J.; Toth, Z.; Timmermann, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US10   Earth and Space Science Informatics (ESSI): Standardization and Interoperability of Web Services across the Geosciences
Convener:   Nativi, S.
Co-Convener:   Ramamurthy, M.; Jackson, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US11   Early Earth Evolution
Convener:   Arndt, N.
Co-Convener:   Cockell, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US12   The EC 7th RTD Framework Programme: addressing the challenges of global change
Convener:   Ludden, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS1   Strategies to community building in hydrology (invited papers only) (co-listed in US)
Convener:   Bl÷schl, G.
Co-Convener:   Montanari, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH