|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology - Session Programme
View Oral Time Table View Poster Time Table View Overall Oral Time Table View Overall Poster Time Table
|
|
|
|
|
|
SSP1
|
|
Open session on Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Paleontology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Immenhauser, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Jacobs, P.; Steuber, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP2
|
|
Shallow to Deep-Water Marine Carbonate Systems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Reijmer, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Immenhauser, A.; Samankassou, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP5
|
|
Neogene basins of Southern Spain (co-listed in TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Fortuin, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Mather, A.; Braga, J.; Brachert, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP6/TS23
|
|
Geodynamics, sedimentary evolution, and landscape development of the Pannonian - Carpathians domain (co-organized by TS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Nádor, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Matenco, L.; Bada, G.; Sacchi, M.; Cloetingh, S.; Horvath, F.; Dinu, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP8
|
|
Diagenesis of carbonate and siliciclastic systems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Worden, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP9
|
|
Cave Sediments (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Spötl, C. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vonhof, H.; Frisia, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
US4
|
|
EUROMARGINS dynamic processes - keynote lecture session (co-organized by SSP & TS) (co-listed in BG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mienert, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Cloetingh, S.; Boetius, A.; Canals, M.; Freiwald, A.; Avril, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP10
|
|
Sedimentary systems from source to sink (Results of EU projects EUROdelta, EuroSTRATAFORM and Promess)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Weaver, P. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Berne, S.; Trincardi, F.; van Weering, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP11/TS1
|
|
EUROMARGINS: The Eduard Suess Session on Processes shaping Margin Systems
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Henriet, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Canals, M.; Cloetingh, S.; Foucher, J.; McKenzie, J.; Avril, B. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP14/MPRG13
|
|
Cyclostratigraphy and magnetostratigraphy (co-organised by MPRG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Abdul Aziz, h. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Garces, M.; Hilgen, F. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP16
|
|
Event stratigraphy: major convulsions, 'verneshot events' and major impacts
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Smit, J. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP19
|
|
Ocean Gateways (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Sarnthein, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Tiedemann, R.; Kinkel, H.; Nürnberg, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP23
|
|
Geoinformatics in Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Klump, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Huber, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP24
|
|
From black shales to oceanic red beds in the Cretaceous - IGCP 463 and IGCP 494
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Wagreich, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Wendler, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP25
|
|
Lake systems: sedimentary archives of climate change and tectonics (co-listed in CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
De Batist, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Chapron, E. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP26
|
|
The radiation of marine microplankton in the Mesozoic and Cenozoic (co-listed in BG & CL)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mutterlose, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Spezzaferri, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSP27
|
|
Dynamics of intra-continental basins -- from extension to inversion
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bayer, U. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Littke, R.; Marotta, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG2.02
|
|
Calibration and validation of marine and terrestrial proxies: from empiricism towards a mechanistic understanding (co-listed in CL, OS & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Bijma, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Lotter, A.; Benthien, A.; Schulte, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG5.04
|
|
Environmental impacts of biofilms, stromatolites and algal mats: from microbes to ecosystems (co-listed in OS & SSP) (co-sponsored by ISME)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Battin, T. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Cohen, Y.; Decho, A.; Stal, L.; Wagner, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG6.07
|
|
Cycles of trace elements and their isotopes in a changing ocean (co-listed in CL, OS & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rutgers van der Loeff, M. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Henderson, G.; Jeandel, C.; Francois, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
BG6.08
|
|
Methods, tools and strategies for biogeochemical investigation of chemosynthetic deep water systems (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Le Bris, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
German, C.; Boetius, A. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL1
|
|
Open Session on Climatology and Palaeoclimatology (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Ganssen, G. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Rousseau, D. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report
|
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL22
|
|
Decadal to millennial scale variability during the Pleistocene and Holocene (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Rohling, E. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Hajdas, I. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL25
|
|
Aeolian dust as a player and recorder of environmental change (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Stuut, J. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Prins, M. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
CL26
|
|
Biogenic Opal and the Reconstruction of Paleonenvironmental Conditions of Land and Sea (co-listed in BG, OS & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Abelmann, A. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
De La Rocha, C. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GM9
|
|
Submarine erosion (co-listed in SSP, NH & OS)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Mitchell, N. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Urgeles, R. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI1
|
|
Open session on Geophysical Instrumentation (co-listed in G, HS, MPRG, OS, SM, NH & VGP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Korepanov, V. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Svedhem, H. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
GI5
|
|
Downhole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, PS, SSP & VPG)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Celerier, B. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Brewer, T. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
SSS5
|
|
Seasonal and spatial variation in soil and sediment redox conditions; consequenes for trace element mobility (co-listed in BG, HS & SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Staunton, S. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
TS25
|
|
Deformation of soft sediment: interactions between gravity, compaction and tectonic stresses (co-listed in SSP)
|
|
Convener:
|
|
Storti, F. |
Co-Convener:
|
|
Vannucchi, P. |
| Public Links: |
|
Information,
Organizer,
Schedule,
Abstract Submission,
Abstract Submission with Support Application,
Accepted Contributions,
Oral Programme,
Poster Programme,
Publication,
Report |
|
For Organizers & PC only:
|
|
Organizer Session Form,
Support Ranking,
Contributions,
Session Organization,
Oral Draft Programme,
Poster Draft Programme |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|