Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Geomorphology - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
GM1   Glacial landscapes: implications for glacial processes, patterns and reconstructions (co-listed in CR)
Convener:   Stroeven, A.
Co-Convener:   Swift, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM6   Transient and longer term behaviour of rivers from catchment to basin scales
Convener:   Robinson, R.
Co-Convener:   Jansen, J.; Carling, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM7   Comparing and contrasting planetary landscapes and surface processes (co-listed in PS)
Convener:   Gupta, S.
Co-Convener:   Muller, J.; van Gasselt, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM8   Submarine erosion (co-listed in NH, OS & SSP)
Convener:   Mitchell, N.
Co-Convener:   Krastel, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM13   Challenges in geomorphological methods and techniques
Convener:   Glade, T.
Co-Convener:   Lang, A.; Korup, O.; Hoffmann, T.; Schlunegger, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM14   Landscape response to changing climate
Convener:   Dadson, S.
Co-Convener:   Bookhagen, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.09/GM15   The temporal dimension in landslide hazard assessment (co-organized by GM)
Convener:   van Asch, T.
Co-Convener:   Zezere, J.; Catani, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM17   Advances in aeolian geomorphology
Convener:   Baas, A.
Co-Convener:   Claudin, P.; Wiggs, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM18   Orogenesis - from the basins to the peaks
Convener:   Kirstein, L.
Co-Convener:   Clift, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM19   Recent developments in river sediment dynamics
Convener:   Hoey, T.
Co-Convener:   Rinaldi, M.; Liebault, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM20   Mountain rivers: from process understanding to river management and restoration
Convener:   Piegay, H.
Co-Convener:   Habersack, H.; Seitz, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM23   Reconstructing the paleolandscape: available tools
Convener:   Persano, C.
Co-Convener:   van der Beek, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS9.1/G15/GM25/SM18   Topography of the Earth and Planets - Part A: from the deep Earth and planetary interiors to the surface (co-organized by G, GM & SM) (co-listed in US)
Convener:   Cloetingh, S.
Co-Convener:   Thybo, H.; Faccenna, C.; Mangold, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

US5   Topography of the Earth and Planets (co-sponsored by ILP) (co-listed in G, GM, SM & TS) (by invitation only)
Convener:   Cloetingh, S.
Co-Convener:   Thybo, H.; Faccenna, C.; Mangold, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL031   Applied Quaternary Geochronology (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Lang, A.
Co-Convener:   Duller, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL036   Physical and chemical weathering at diverse temporal and spatial scales (co-listed in BG, GM, GMPV, OS, SSS)
Convener:   Burton, K.
Co-Convener:   Gaillardet, J.; Gislason, S.; von Blanckenburg, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR2   Open session on permafrost (co-listed in CL, GM & NH)
Convener:   Gruber, S.
Co-Convener:   Etzelmueller, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR3   Applied geophysics in cryosperic sciences (co-listed in CL, GI, GM & SM)
Convener:   Hauck, C.
Co-Convener:   Eisen, O.; Kneisel, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI5   Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, GMPV, PS & SSP)
Convener:   Gautier, S.
Co-Convener:   Celerier, B.; Brewer, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS19   Environmental flow and river restoration (joined session HS19 and HS24, co-listed in BG & GM)
Convener:   Tetzlaff, D.
Co-Convener:   Laaha, G.; Borchardt, D.; White, S.; Janes, M.; Molnar, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS26   Ecohydrology of rivers and floodplains: the active role of vegetation in river functioning (joined sessions HS25 and HS26) (co-listed in BG & GM)
Convener:   Perona, P.
Co-Convener:   Francis, R.; Baptist, M.; Molnar, P.; Richards, K.; Tabacchi, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS27   The hyporheic zone: where hydrology, chemistry and ecology meet (co-listed in BG & GM)
Convener:   Lerner, D.
Co-Convener:   Smith, J.; Gonser, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS39/SSS23   Dryland hydrology (co-organized by SSS) (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener:   Gallart, F.; Sivapalan, M.; Gabriels, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS45   Estimating sediment budgets identification of sources and sinks as well as pathways of sediment associated with pollutants in the river system (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Westrich, B.
Co-Convener:   White, S.; Zerling, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS46   Erosion, sediment transport and deposition process assessment and mitigation (co-listed in GM & NH)
Convener:   Hegg, C.
Co-Convener:   Rickenmann, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS50   European and international sediment activities POSTERS ONLY (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Summer, W.
Co-Convener:   Spreafico, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.03   Precipitation Remote Sensing with Applications in Hydrometeorology and Flood Forecasting (co-listed in AS & GM)
Convener:   Anagnostou, E.
Co-Convener:   Levizzani, V.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.01   Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures (co-listed in GM) (co-sponsored by International Association Engineering Geology)
Convener:   Arattano, M.
Co-Convener:   Lollino, G.; Itakura, Y.; Marchi, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.02   Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Keefer, D.
Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Del Gaudio, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.03   Slope movements in weathered materials: recognition, analysis, and hazard assessment (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Calcaterra, D.
Co-Convener:   Parise, M.; Lacerda, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.04   Rainfall induced landslides and debris flows (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Crosta, G.
Co-Convener:   Cannon, S.; Frattini, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.06   Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering and evolution modelling to hazard assessment (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Crosta, G.
Co-Convener:   Clague, J.; Evans, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.07   Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   McArdell, B.
Co-Convener:   Arattano, M.; Ancey, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.08   Rock falls - Analysis, Simulation and Protection (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Volkwein, A.
Co-Convener:   Berger, F.; Dorren, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.03   Estimating geo-morphological hazard and risk (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Reichenbach, P.
Co-Convener:   Schneider, J.; Korup, O.; Crosta, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS1   Soils and weathered rocks from microscopic to atomic scale. Towards a chronology of weathering processes (co-listed in BG, CL, CR, GMPV & GM) (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Gerard, M.
Co-Convener:   Stoops, G.; Zagorski, Z.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS2   Soil microfabrics and physical behaviour (co-listed in BG, GM & HS)
Convener:   Poch, R.
Co-Convener:   Kutilek, M.; Horn, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS5.3   Erosion, sedimentation and landscape evolution at active ocean-continent subduction margins (co-listed in GD, GM & SSP)
Convener:   Proust, J.
Co-Convener:   Lamarche, G.; Pettinga, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH