Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Volcanology, Geochemistry, Petrology & Mineralogy
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
  Volcanology, Geochemistry, Petrology & Mineralogy - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
VGP0   Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry, Volcanology General Session
Convener:   Dingwell, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP1/TS26   Volcano Tectonics (co-organized by TS)
Convener:   Gudmundsson, A.
Co-Convener:   Acocella, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP2   Physics,chemistry and rheology of silicate liquids, glasses, and multiphase magmas
Convener:   Richet, P.
Co-Convener:   Moretti, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP3   Mechanisms and thermo-fluid dynamics of magmatic processes and volcanic eruptions
Convener:   Massol, H.
Co-Convener:   Melnik, O.; Costa, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP4   Physics and chemistry of volcano degassing
Convener:   Chiodini, G.
Co-Convener:   Burton, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP5   New monitoring techniques applied to active volcanoes
Convener:   Falsaperla, S.
Co-Convener:   Oppenheimer, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP6   Multidisciplinary monitoring, modelling and forecasting of volcanic hazards
Convener:   Neuberg, J.
Co-Convener:   Papale, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP8   The role of accessory minerals in rocks: petrogenetic indicators of metamorphic and igneous processes
Convener:   Harlov, D.
Co-Convener:   Tropper, P.; Förster, H.; Broska, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP12   Geochemical Ins and Outs of subduction zones
Convener:   Chauvel, C.
Co-Convener:   Sun, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP13   High-pressure and high-temperature mineral physics: contributions towards the unterstanding of planetary interiors
Convener:   Frost, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP16   Spectroscopy of Earth's material: experiments and numerical modeling
Convener:   Ingrin, J.
Co-Convener:   Beran, A.; Balan, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP19   High T & high P experiments - mantle melting
Convener:   Brey, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP20   MC-ICP-MS and the understanding of mantle structure
Convener:   Vannucci, R.
Co-Convener:   Pearson, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP21   Linking metamorphism, geochronology, and petrology
Convener:   Jung, S.
Co-Convener:   Möller, A.; Scherer, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP22/TS14   Slow to ultraslow spreading ocean ridges and magma-poor continental margins (co-organized by TS & VGP)
Convener:   Snow, J.
Co-Convener:   Reston, T.; Müntener, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP23   Archaeological Geochemistry
Convener:   Pollard, M.
Co-Convener:   Parker, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP24   Application of novel geochemical techniques to problems of cosmochemistry and early Earth evolution (EAG sponsored) (co-listed in PS)
Convener:   Munker, C.
Co-Convener:   Weyer, S.; Elliott, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP25   Natural stone in monuments - from diagnosis to conservation
Convener:   Prikryl, R.
Co-Convener:   Smith, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP26   Volatile recycling in subduction zones (co-listed in TS)
Convener:   Mather, T.
Co-Convener:   Pyle, D.; Straub, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP27   Exhumation of rocks metamorphosed under extreme conditions. UHP and UHT complexes: mechanisms, rates, models
Convener:   Gerya, T.
Co-Convener:   Perchuk, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP28   Adakitic rocks. Geochemistry. Isotopic studies.
Convener:   Carrasquero, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

VGP29   Elemental and isotopic variations within felsic magmas: do we know the causes?
Convener:   Clemens, J.
Co-Convener:   Finger, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM4   Climatic and tectonic controls on the Earth's weathering system (co-listed in CL & VGP) (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener:   von Blanckenburg, F.
Co-Convener:   Burton, K.; Gislason, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open session on Geophysical Instrumentation (co-listed in G, HS, MPRG, OS, SM, NH & VGP)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI5   Downhole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, PS, SSP & VPG)
Convener:   Celerier, B.
Co-Convener:   Brewer, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.06   Landslides, ground-failures, mass movements, and meltwater: hazards from earthquakes and volcanoes
Convener:   Keefer, D.
Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Del Gaudio, V.; Thouret, J.; Palacios, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.01   Progress in understanding magmatic processes and timescales at European volcanoes: implications for hazard assessment
Convener:   Davidson, J.
Co-Convener:   Pinkerton, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.02   Mass movements in volcanic terrains and hazard implications
Convener:   Hürlimann, M.
Co-Convener:   van Wyk de Vries, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.03   Tephra Studies
Convener:   Sigmarsson, O.
Co-Convener:   Thordarson, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.04   Multidisciplinary approaches in volcanic hazard forecasting and risk mitigation
Convener:   Marti, J.
Co-Convener:   Neri, A.; Neuberg, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS1   Micromorphology of weathering and mineral neoformation in soils and regoliths (co-listed in VGP)
Convener:   Stoops, G.
Co-Convener:   Verrecchia, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS3   Reactive mineral surfaces in soil clay fractions - their role in pedology, ecology and technology (co-listed in VGP)
Convener:   Dohrmann, R.
Co-Convener:   Kleber, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH