Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
GMPV0   Open Session
Convener:   Dingwell, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV1   Nanoscale analytical and high-resolution (S)TEM techniques for the characterisation of environmental and geological processes
Convener:   Livi, K.
Co-Convener:   Calvert, C.; van Aken, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV2   Rates of tectono-metamorphic processes: insights from observations and numerical modeling
Convener:   Gerya, T.
Co-Convener:   Perchuk, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV3   Experiment under HP-HT conditions: application in geosciences
Convener:   Perchuk, L.
Co-Convener:   Safonov, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV4   Mantle metasomatism in intra-plate and suprasubduction settings
Convener:   Coltorti, M.
Co-Convener:   Gregoire, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV5   The origin of the slab component in island arcs: H2O-rich fluid or melt – who delivers the goods?
Convener:   John, T.
Co-Convener:   Zack, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV6   Accessory minerals in metamorphic and igneous rocks: petrogenetic indicators of chemical and physical processes
Convener:   Harlov, D.
Co-Convener:   Finger, F.; Tropper, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV7   And we continue discussing the formation of adakites: new data and new studies
Convener:   Carrasquero, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS3.4/GMPV8   Exploring the links between rheology, fault patterns and tectonic models (co-listed in GD & MPRG) (co-organized by GMPV) (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Buiter, S.
Co-Convener:   Spiers, C.; Rosenberg, C.; gueydan, f.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV9   Volcano Tectonics
Convener:   Gudmundsson, A.
Co-Convener:   Acocella, V.; Vinciguerra, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV10   Challenges to historical materials in urban/anthropic environment
Convener:   Bostenaru, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV11   Texture formation in high temperature rocks
Convener:   Robyr, M.
Co-Convener:   Baumgartner, L.; Müller, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV12   UHP Ophiolites
Convener:   Bucher, K.
Co-Convener:   Zhang, L.; Li, X.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV14   Stable Isotopes in Geosciences (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   De Groot, P.
Co-Convener:   Vennemann, T.; Demeny, A.; Strauch, G.; Thiemens, M.; Rouxel, O.; Kerstel, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV15   Precipitation and dissolution of carbonates - mechanisms, kinetics, solid solution formation and fractionation effects
Convener:   Dietzel, M.
Co-Convener:   Köhler, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV16   Volcano Processes: Observation and Models (co-listed in NH)
Convener:   Reichert, C.
Co-Convener:   Luehr, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV17   Physics and chemistry of magmatic degassing
Convener:   Burton, M.
Co-Convener:   Chiodini, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV18   New monitoring techniques applied to active volcanoes
Convener:   Falsaperla, S.
Co-Convener:   Oppenheimer, C.; Cayol, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV19   Mechanisms and thermo-fluid dynamics of magmatic processes
Convener:   Massol, H.
Co-Convener:   Papale, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL036   Physical and chemical weathering at diverse temporal and spatial scales (co-listed in BG, GM, GMPV, OS, SSS)
Convener:   Burton, K.
Co-Convener:   Gaillardet, J.; Gislason, S.; von Blanckenburg, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open session on Geophysical Instrumentation (co-listed in G, GMPV, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.; Harri, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI5   Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, GMPV, PS & SSP)
Convener:   Gautier, S.
Co-Convener:   Celerier, B.; Brewer, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG13   The extrapolation of lab data to nature (co-listed in GD, GMPV & TS)
Convener:   Herwegh, M.
Co-Convener:   de Bresser, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.03   Volcanic Hazards and Risks
Convener:   Gottsmann, J.
Co-Convener:   Marti, J.; Guzzetti, F.; Pinkerton, H.; James, M.; Cordoba, G.; Costa, A.; Neri, A.; Aspinall, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH11.01   Modelling, computer-assisted simulations and mapping of dangerous phenomena for hazard assessment (co-sponsored by CNR - IRPI) (co-listed in AS, BG, GMPV & NP)
Convener:   Iovine, G.
Co-Convener:   Sheridan, M.; Di Gregorio, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.07   Scaling, scale and nonlinearity in Solid Earth (co-listed in GMPV, NH, SSS & TS)
Convener:   Cheng, Q.
Co-Convener:   Gaonach, H.; Tarquis, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS1   Soils and weathered rocks from microscopic to atomic scale. Towards a chronology of weathering processes (co-listed in BG, CL, CR, GMPV & GM) (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Gerard, M.
Co-Convener:   Stoops, G.; Zagorski, Z.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS14   Effects of redox changes in the chemistry and mobility of trace elements in soils and sediments (co-listed in BG, GMPV & HS)
Convener:   Staunton, S.
Co-Convener:   Kraemer, S.; Voegelin, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS17   Trace elements in soils: Baseline levels and imbalance (co-listed in BG & GMPV)
Convener:   Bech, J.
Co-Convener:   Bini, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH