EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Natural Hazards
Meteorological Hazards
Hydrological Hazards
Volcanic Hazards
Landslide Hazards
Earthquake Hazards
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Snow Avalanches & Glacial Hazards
Other Hazards (Wildfires, Karst, Heavy-Metals, Radon)
Natural Hazards & Society (Multihazard Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
Multihazards Tools & Methods (Sessions bringing together more than two hazards)
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Natural Hazards - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
IS29 - NH1.1/AS4.08   Precipitation Science (co-organized by NH & AS)
Convener:   Smith, E.
Co-Convener:   Mugnai, A.; Nakamura, K.; Tripoli, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.2   Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed in AS, CL & GM)
Convener:   Loukas, A.
Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS68 - NH1.4/AS1.07   Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized by NH & AS)
Convener:   Betz, H.
Co-Convener:   Yair, Y.; Price, C.; Soula, S.; Neubert, T.; Fullekrug, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS6 - CL43/AS4.01/CR25/NH1.5/OS23   Rapid climate change (co-organized by CL, AS, CR, NH & OS; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Renssen, H.
Co-Convener:   Bamber, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH2.2   Flood risk and uncertainty (co-listed in GM & HS)
Convener:   Aronica, G.
Co-Convener:   Apel, H.; Bates, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS31 - NH2.5/AS4.02/HS3.5   Flash floods: observations and analysis of atmospheric and hydrological controls (co-organized by NH, AS & HS)
Convener:   Borga, M.
Co-Convener:   Price, C.; Szolgay, J.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS25 - HS10.4/NH2.6   Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques (co-organised by HS & NH)
Convener:   Di Baldassarre, G.
Co-Convener:   Disse, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS23 - HS2.3/NH2.7/CL53   Climatic and hydrological perspectives on long-term changes (co-organised by HS, NH & CL)
Convener:   Mudelsee, M.
Co-Convener:   Georgakakos, K.; Lins, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS21 - HS1.3/NH2.8/NP3.11   Hydrological Extremes (co-organised by HS, NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Laaha, G.
Co-Convener:   Tallaksen, L.; Castellarin, A.; Szolgay, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.1   Volcanic Hazard Assessment and Risk Quantification (co-listed in GMPV)
Convener:   Folch, A.
Co-Convener:   Battaglia, M.; Gottsmann, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.1   Investigation of historic and prehistoric mass movements (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Rohn, J.
Co-Convener:   Ehret, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.2   Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI)
Convener:   Wasowski, J.
Co-Convener:   Del Gaudio, V.; Havenith, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.3   Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques (co-listed in GI)
Convener:   Jaboyedoff, M.
Co-Convener:   Derron, M.; Couture, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.4   Rainfall induced landslides and debris flows (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Crosta, G.
Co-Convener:   Frattini, P.; Cannon, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS17 - GM4.3/NH4.5   Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized by GM & NH)
Convener:   McArdell, B.
Co-Convener:   Lajeunesse, E.; Arattano, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS32 - NH4.6/GM4.5   Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized by NH & GM)
Convener:   Del Gaudio, V.
Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Keefer, D.; Jibson, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.7   Rockfalls and large catastrophic landslides
Convener:   Crosta, G.
Co-Convener:   Berger, F.; Dorren, L.; Volkwein, A.; Evans, S.; Clague, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.8   Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener:   FRANZI, L.
Co-Convener:   Arattano, M.; Tagliavini, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.9   Characterization, monitoring and early warning related to large landslides (co-listed in GI)
Convener:   Blikra, L.
Co-Convener:   Froese, C.; Jaboyedoff, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.10   Time, intensity and scaling in landslide hazard assessment
Convener:   Catani, F.
Co-Convener:   Katz, O.; Zezere, J.; MALET, J.; Aharonov, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.13   Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Reichenbach, P.
Co-Convener:   Guenther, A.; Guzzetti, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH4.15   The role of plants on slope stability and the impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in BG, CL & SSS)
Convener:   Florineth, F.
Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Werner, A.; Rauch, H.; Dixon, N.; Dijkstra, T.; Winter, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.1   Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-listed in SM & TS)
Convener:   Contadakis, M.
Co-Convener:   Biagi, P.; Zschau, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.2   Electric, magnetic and electromagnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-listed in SM & TS)
Convener:   Biagi, P.
Co-Convener:   Hayakawa, M.; Molchanov, O.; Vallianatos, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.3   Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-listed in SM & TS)
Convener:   Eftaxias, K.
Co-Convener:   Chelidze, T.; Morgounov, V.; Nomicos, C.; Mandea, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.4   Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-listed in SM, TS & OS)
Convener:   Zschau, J.
Co-Convener:   Tinti, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH5.6   Remote sensing and GIS techniques in identifying earthquake prone areas and in assessing earthquake damage in urban areas(co-listed in TS)
Convener:   Dalati, M.
Co-Convener:   El-Baz, F.; Tziavos, I.; Kiavarz Moghaddam, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS56 - NP3.06/SM18   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
Convener:   Hainzl, S.
Co-Convener:   Zoeller, G.; Cocco, M.; Main, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH6.1   Tsunamis (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Tinti, S.
Co-Convener:   Pelinovsky, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH6.2   Extreme Sea Waves (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Pelinovsky, E.
Co-Convener:   Kharif, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH6.4   Coastal hazards and storm surges: from operational prediction to climate change (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Lionello, P.
Co-Convener:   Mendez, F.; Tsimplis, M.; Violante, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5   Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
Convener:   Woodworth, P.
Co-Convener:   Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS8   The fate of the Arctic sea ice in changing climate: implication from observations and modeling (co-listed in CL, CR & NH)
Convener:   Alekseev, G.
Co-Convener:   Johannessen, O.; Bobylev, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH7.1   Snow cover processes and avalanche formation (co-listed in CR & GM)
Convener:   Schweizer, J.
Co-Convener:   McClung, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH7.2   Snow avalanche dynamics, hazard mapping and risk management (co-listed in CR)
Convener:   Naaim, M.
Co-Convener:   Naaim-Bouvet, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS8 - CR13/HS1.6/NH7.3   Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized by CR, HS & NH)
Convener:   Reynolds, J.
Co-Convener:   Funk, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS7 - CR5/NH7.4/CL51   Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organised by CR, NH & CL)
Convener:   Schneider, C.
Co-Convener:   Kääb, A.; Huggel, C.; Raup, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR4   Open Session on Permafrost (co-listed in CM, GL & NH)
Convener:   Gruber, S.
Co-Convener:   Hauck, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.1   Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Parise, M.
Co-Convener:   Gutierrez, F.; De Waele, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM4.4   Surface and Subsurface Karst Geomorphology
Convener:   De Waele, J.
Co-Convener:   Plan, L.; Filipponi, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS33 - NH8.3/BG2.17/SSS31   Heavy-Metal Pollution in the Geoenvironment: Understanding for Remediation Action (co-organized by NH, BG & SSS)
Convener:   Galvez, R.
Co-Convener:   Dermatas, D.; Holden, J.; Malamud, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS34 - NH8.4/BG2.16   Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized by NH & BG; co-listed in SSS)
Convener:   Lasaponara, R.
Co-Convener:   Telesca, L.; McKenzie, D.; Millington, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS35 - NH8.5/AS4.03/CL48   Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized by NH, AS & CL; co-listed in GM & SSS)
Convener:   Pereira, M.
Co-Convener:   Trigo, R.; Wotton, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS41 - NP3.08/HS1.9   Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized by NP & HS, co-listed in NH)
Convener:   de Lima, J.
Co-Convener:   Krajewski, W.; Marani, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS4   Fire effects on forest soils: from short- to long-term effects (co-listed in NH)
Convener:   Mataix-Solera, J.
Co-Convener:   Doerr, S.; Raison, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS5   Wildfire effects on carbon storage in soil and vegetation: long-term gain or loss? (co-listed in NH)
Convener:   Doerr, S.
Co-Convener:   Mataix-Solera, J.; Raison, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS11 - GD25/NH8.6   Radon - a proxy of dynamic processes in the Earth's system (co-organized by GD & NH)
Convener:   Barbosa, S.
Co-Convener:   Steinitz, G.; Martin Luis, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS36 - NH9.1/ES4   Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized by NH & ES)
Convener:   Malamud, B.
Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Yair, Y.; Katz, O.; Guzzetti, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.2   Economic aspects and societal decision making in hazards and risk management
Convener:   Bründl, M.
Co-Convener:   Bernknopf, R.; Fuchs, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.3   Vulnerability analysis in natural hazards and risk assessments
Convener:   Glade, T.
Co-Convener:   Birkmann, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.4   Natural hazard and risk protection strategies: Early Warning Systems and structural measures (co-listed in GI)
Convener:   Huebl, J.
Co-Convener:   Rudolf-Miklau, F.; Glade, T.; Nadim, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.7   The Management of Combined Extreme Events (Floods and Landslides)
Convener:   Sdao, F.
Co-Convener:   Manfreda, S.; Sole, A.; BATEMAN, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.10   Mountain Risks: integration of predictions, management and governance
Convener:   Bogaard, T.
Co-Convener:   Glade, T.; Fuchs, S.; Keiler, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS67 - NH10.1/NP4.05   Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2-C2) (co-organized by NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Yiou, P.
Co-Convener:   Vannitsem, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH10.2   Tree-ring reconstructions in natural hazards research
Convener:   Stoffel, M.
Co-Convener:   Bollschweiler, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH10.3   Modelling and simulation of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation, mapping, mitigation
Convener:   Iovine, G.
Co-Convener:   Sheridan, M.; Pastor, M.; McArdell, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS10 - G17/HS1.7/NH10.4   Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized by G, HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Fokker, P.
Co-Convener:   Muntendam-Bos, A.; Bawden, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5   Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Koutsoyiannis, D.
Co-Convener:   Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Cârsteanu, A.; Langousis, A.; Bunde, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

G6   Advances in GPS and InSAR techniques for geodynamic modelling and analysis of natural hazard (co-listed in GD & NH)
Convener:   Meghraoui, M.
Co-Convener:   Lanari, R.; Stramondo, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.01   Quantifying predictability including high impact weather (THORPEX) and hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
Convener:   Toth, Z.
Co-Convener:   Balint, G.; Szunyogh, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH