EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Hydrological Sciences - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
HS1   Strategies to community building in hydrology (invited papers only) (co-listed in US)
Convener:   Blöschl, G.
Co-Convener:   Montanari, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS2   Remote sensing retrieval techniques and data assimilation
Convener:   Verhoest, N.
Co-Convener:   Tedesco, M.; Loew, A.; Wagner, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS3   Space observations and field experiments
Convener:   Su, Z.
Co-Convener:   Hasager, C.; Schmugge, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS4   Water storage, level and discharge from remote sensing and geodesy (co-listed in G & GI)
Convener:   Kosuth, P.
Co-Convener:   Benveniste, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS6   Operational applications of remote sensing in water resources management and hydrology
Convener:   Ludwig, R.
Co-Convener:   Wagner, W.; Bernier, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS7   Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener:   Elliot, T.
Co-Convener:   Zechner, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS8   Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools (co-listed in IG)
Convener:   Bloem, E.
Co-Convener:   Elliot, T.; Elsner, M.; Penning, H.; Hofstetter, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS9   Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener:   Vereecken, H.
Co-Convener:   Ferre, T.; Yaramanci, U.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS10   Urban impacts on soils and groundwater (co-listed in SSS)
Convener:   Mohrlok, U.
Co-Convener:   Schiedek, T.; Boving, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS11   Fissured and karstified aquifers (co-listed in IG)
Convener:   Maloszewski, P.
Co-Convener:   Birk, S.; Gabrovsek, F.; Sauter, M.; Zechner, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS12   Geothermal energy and brine transport
Convener:   Blum, P.
Co-Convener:   Kolditz, O.; Ackerer, P.; Sanchez-Vila, X.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS14   Groundwater stochastic hydrology
Convener:   Guadagnini, A.
Co-Convener:   Bierkens, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS15   Colloids, microorganisms and coupled hydrological, biological and chemical processes in the unsaturated zone
Convener:   Baumann, T.
Co-Convener:   Abdel-Fattah, A.; Harter, T.; Wahl, N.; Staunton, S.; Ellerbrock, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS17   Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener:   Vanclooster, M.
Co-Convener:   Ferraris, S.; Coppola, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS18   Persistent organic pollutants in soils: sources, sinks, and processing
Convener:   Gocht, T.
Co-Convener:   Jones, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS19   Monitoring and modelling for soil and ecohydrological processes across landscape elements
Convener:   Romano, N.
Co-Convener:   Van der Ploeg, M.; Mulligan, M.; White, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS20   Technological potential for assessing soil erosion and sediment transport in ungauged river basins
Convener:   Bathurst, J.
Co-Convener:   Rickenmann, D.; van Oevelen, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS22   River and stream temperature: dynamics, processes, models and implications
Convener:   Hannah, D.
Co-Convener:   Nobilis, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS23   Hydrological, chemical and biological processes in rivers and riparian zones (co-listed in BG & GM)
Convener:   Krause, S.
Co-Convener:   Buytaert, W.; Fleckenstein, J.; Tetzlaff, D.; Malcolm, I.; Reeves, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS24   Sediment tracing and risk assessment for sediment management
Convener:   Petticrew, E.
Co-Convener:   Westrich, B.; Owens, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS25   Lakes and inland seas under anthropogenic impact and climate change (co-listed in CL & ERE)
Convener:   Zavialov, P.
Co-Convener:   Friedrich, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS28   Catchment structure and connectivity (co-listed in GM, BG & SSS)
Convener:   Bogaart, P.
Co-Convener:   Kirkby, M.; Esteves, M.; Michaelides, K.; Tetzlaff, D.; Zehe, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS27   Open session on catchment modelling and process analysis
Convener:   Moussa, R.
Co-Convener:   Uhlenbrook, S.; Lischeid, G.; Andrieu, H.; Lawler, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS29   Objective and process-based catchment classification as a tool for predictions in ungauged basins
Convener:   Claps, P.
Co-Convener:   Aryal, S.; Woods, R.; Castellarin, A.; Troch, P.; Toth, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS30   Experimental river basins
Convener:   Pfister, L.
Co-Convener:   Brilly, M.; Holzmann, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS32   Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes (co-listed in AS, CL, NP & SSS)
Convener:   Manfreda, S.
Co-Convener:   Montaldo, N.; Sivapalan, M.; Iacobellis, V.; Kunstmann, H.; Rosbjerg, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS33   Monitoring network design and new instrumentation in hydrology
Convener:   Borga, M.
Co-Convener:   Grathwohl, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS34   Calibration, data assimilation, and uncertainty estimation of spatially distributed and integrated catchment models
Convener:   Feyen, L.
Co-Convener:   Freer, J.; Madsen, H.; Seibert, J.; Vrugt, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS37   Sustainable catchment management: assessing water quality on the catchment scale
Convener:   Bormann, H.
Co-Convener:   Fohrer, N.; Voltz, M.; Bogena, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS36   Hydrological extremes: controls, spatial & temporal variability and regional patterns
Convener:   Laaha, G.
Co-Convener:   Castellarin, A.; Szolgay, J.; Schaefli, B.; Tallaksen, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS39   Stochastic-dynamic modelling of precipitation (co-listed in NP & AS)
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Bardossy, A.; Burlando, P.; Lanza, L.; Srikanthan, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS40   Novel techniques for measuring rainfall micro- and macro-structure (co-listed in AS & NH)
Convener:   Uijlenhoet, R.
Co-Convener:   Seed, A.; Creutin, J.; Georgakakos, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS41   Statistical concepts in understanding and modelling hydro-climatic change (co-listed in NP, CL and AS)
Convener:   Lins, H.
Co-Convener:   Bunde, A.; Dolman, H.; Koutsoyiannis, D.; Pegram, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS42   Integrated water resources assessment, with special focus on developing countries
Convener:   van der Zaag, P.
Co-Convener:   Uhlenbrook, S.; Rosbjerg, D.; van de Giesen, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS43   Instruments for integrated and transboundary water resources management
Convener:   Schumann, A.
Co-Convener:   Savenije, H.; McCulloch, C.; Fohrer, N.; de Jong, C.; Meire, P.; Lakuvich, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS45   Modelling and observation of hydrological and biological processes in West Africa (co-listed in BG)
Convener:   Kunstmann, H.
Co-Convener:   MOUGIN, E.; Boone, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS46   Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and technological developments in water science applications (co-listed in NH & GI)
Convener:   Solomatine, D.
Co-Convener:   Abrahart, R.; See, L.; Toth, E.; Dawson, C.; Han, D.; Coulibaly, P.; Jain, A.; Shamseldin, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS49   Dryland hydrology
Convener:   Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener:   Gallart, F.; Sivapalan, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH2.04   Risk assessments of complex flood situations (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Kreibich, H.
Co-Convener:   White, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH2.05   Integrated Natural Hazard Protection (floods and mass movement): Structural and nonstructural measures – state-of-the-art (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Huebl, J.
Co-Convener:   Rudolf-Miklau, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.03   Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-listed in GM & HS)
Convener:   Parise, M.
Co-Convener:   De Waele, J.; Gutierrez, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS11   Hydropedology: A synergistic tool to shape EU guidelines for water and soil (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Bouma, J.
Co-Convener:   Lin, H.; Romano, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS10   3D Visualization and Quantification of Soil Pore Geometries (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Peth, S.
Co-Convener:   Mele, G.; Smucker, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS12   Transport in preferential flow domains of the soil porous system: Measuring, interpretation, models, upscaling (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Kutilek, M.
Co-Convener:   Coppola, A.; Gerke, H.; Pagliai, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS14   Improving spatial predictions of soil erosion (co-listed in HS & GM)
Convener:   Brazier, R.
Co-Convener:   Quinton, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS15   Soil erosion assessment and integrated approaches for remediation (co-listed in HS & GM)
Convener:   Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener:   Cerdan, O.; Neto, S.; Quinton, J.; Roxo, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.; Harri, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI10   Informatics: distributed information systems - technology and applications (co-listed in AS, CL, G, CR, GD, GM, GMPV, HS, MPRG, OS, PS, ST, SM, TS, SSP, SSS & NH)
Convener:   Ritschel, B.
Co-Convener:   Fox, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR90   Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   de Jong, C.
Co-Convener:   Naaim, M.; Beniston, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR100   Remote sensing of snow cover and sea ice (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Tedesco, M.
Co-Convener:   Loew, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

BG3.03   Fluvial networks and biogeochemistry (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Battin, T.
Co-Convener:   Rinaldo, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.03   Observation, Prediction and Verification of Precipitation (General Session) (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Michaelides, S.
Co-Convener:   Amitai, E.; Wernli, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL19/CL14   Climatic Extremes and their Impacts (co-listed in HS & ERE) / Mid-latitude cyclones: processes, variability, changes and impacts
Convener:   Beniston, M.
Co-Convener:   Goyette, S.; Ulbrich, U.; McDonald, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL22/CL35   Land-atmosphere coupling in past, present and future climate (co-listed in AS, BG & HS) / Subsurface temperature signals of climate change, processes involved, and importance to climate modeling
Convener:   Seneviratne, S.
Co-Convener:   van den Hurk, B.; Rath, V.; Safanda, J.; Gonzalez-Rouco, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL38/GI12   Earth System Modelling: Strategies and Software (co-organized by GI, co-listed in AS, HS & OS)
Convener:   Budich, R.
Co-Convener:   Redler, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH2.02   Operational tools for flash-flood forecasting (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Aronica, G.
Co-Convener:   Borga, M.; Moore, R.; Mancini, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH2.03   Uncertainty and non stationarity in flood risk predictions (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Aronica, G.
Co-Convener:   Apel, H.; Bates, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.08   Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   de Lima, J.
Co-Convener:   Krajewski, W.; Hunt, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.05   Ensemble prediction in hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
Convener:   Balint, G.
Co-Convener:   Thielen, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.07   Turbulence and dispersion in particle-laden geophysical flows: theory and models (co-listed in HS & SSP)
Convener:   Cencini, M.
Co-Convener:   Lanotte, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH