EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Geomorphology - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
GM2   Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Baas, A.
Co-Convener:   Claudin, P.; Wiggs, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM3   Seafloor Expression of Tectonic & Geomorphic Processes (co-listed n OS, SSP & TS)
Convener:   Hillier, J.
Co-Convener:   Mitchell, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM4   Coastal geomorphology
Convener:   Baas, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM7   Surface and Subsurface Karst Geomorphology
Convener:   De Waele, J.
Co-Convener:   Plan, L.; Audra, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM8   High Mountain Geomorphology
Convener:   Kuhle, M.
Co-Convener:   Iturrizaga, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM9   Monitoring and modelling in periglacial and glacial geomorphology (co-listed in CR & CL)
Convener:   Christiansen, H.
Co-Convener:   Frauenfelder, R.; Roer, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM11   Mechanisms of coupling and feedback between tectonics, climate and surface processes (co-listed in GD & CL)
Convener:   Simpson, G.
Co-Convener:   Willett, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM12   Dynamics of landscape transience (co-listed in GD)
Convener:   Reinhardt, L.
Co-Convener:   Bishop, P.; Ellis, M.; Lang, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM14   Natural hazards, extreme events, and mountain topography (co-listed in NH)
Convener:   Korup, O.
Co-Convener:   Crosta, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM15   Deep Alpine Valleys: recording the topographic, climatic and tectonic evolution of mountain belts (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Decker, K.
Co-Convener:   Fiebig, M.; Schlüchter, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM17   Quaternary Landscape Evolution and Paleo-Geoecology (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Terhorst, B.
Co-Convener:   Veit, H.; Solleiro-Rebolledo, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM18   The Role of Vegetation in Geomorphological Connectivity and Land Degradation
Convener:   Hooke, J.
Co-Convener:   Cammeraat, E.; Castillo, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM19   Quantifying and modelling human and climate controlled sediment dynamics (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Verstraeten, G.
Co-Convener:   Lang, A.; Houben, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR170/GM1   Subglacial landforms: observations and modelling (co-organised in GM)
Convener:   Tulaczyk, S.
Co-Convener:   Stokes, C.; Swift, D.; Stroeven, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM21   New applications of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides in Earth surface science (co-listed in IG)
Convener:   Dunai, T.
Co-Convener:   Stuart, F.; Benedetti, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM24   GEOMATICS applications in GEOMORPHOLOGY: new technologies for the improvement of an "old" science
Convener:   MANZONI, G.
Co-Convener:   Giardino, M.; Tamburini, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM26   Planetary Geomorphology (co-listed in PS)
Convener:   Balme, M.
Co-Convener:   Gupta, S.; van Gasselt, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS28   Catchment structure and connectivity (co-listed in GM, BG & SSS)
Convener:   Bogaart, P.
Co-Convener:   Kirkby, M.; Esteves, M.; Michaelides, K.; Tetzlaff, D.; Zehe, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.01   Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Arattano, M.
Co-Convener:   Lollino, G.; Tagliavini, F.; Mikos, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.04   Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GM & GI)
Convener:   Wasowski, J.
Co-Convener:   Del Gaudio, V.; Singhroy, V.; Havenith, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.05   Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Keefer, D.
Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Del Gaudio, V.; Jibson, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.07   Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   McArdell, B.
Co-Convener:   Arattano, M.; Ancey, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.01/NP4.04   Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2-C2) (co-organized by NH & NP ) (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Yiou, P.
Co-Convener:   Malamud, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.09   Slope movements in weathered materials: recognition, analysis, and hazard assessment (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Calcaterra, D.
Co-Convener:   Parise, M.; Lacerda, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH3.10   Estimating landslide hazards and risk (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Reichenbach, P.
Co-Convener:   Schneider, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.03   Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-listed in GM & HS)
Convener:   Parise, M.
Co-Convener:   De Waele, J.; Gutierrez, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS13   Soil erosion on agricultural land (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Cerda, A.
Co-Convener:   Boardman, J.; Le Bissonnais, Y.; Flanagan, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS14   Improving spatial predictions of soil erosion (co-listed in HS & GM)
Convener:   Brazier, R.
Co-Convener:   Quinton, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS15   Soil erosion assessment and integrated approaches for remediation (co-listed in HS & GM)
Convener:   Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener:   Cerdan, O.; Neto, S.; Quinton, J.; Roxo, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI9   Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed in GM, GMPV, PS, SSP & SSS)
Convener:   Gaillot, P.
Co-Convener:   Celerier, B.; Brewer, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI10   Informatics: distributed information systems - technology and applications (co-listed in AS, CL, G, CR, GD, GM, GMPV, HS, MPRG, OS, PS, ST, SM, TS, SSP, SSS & NH)
Convener:   Ritschel, B.
Co-Convener:   Fox, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR20   Open session on permafrost (co-listed in CL, GM & NH)
Convener:   Gruber, S.
Co-Convener:   Hauck, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSS2   Soil as a record of the past
Convener:   Carnicelli, S.
Co-Convener:   Davidson, D.; Courty, M.; Pustovoytov, K.; Durand, N.; Kühn, P.; Deckers, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL34   Aeolian dust as a player and recorder of environmental change (co-listed in GM & SSP, co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener:   Stuut, J.
Co-Convener:   Prins, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS20   Technological potential for assessing soil erosion and sediment transport in ungauged river basins
Convener:   Bathurst, J.
Co-Convener:   Rickenmann, D.; van Oevelen, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS24   Sediment tracing and risk assessment for sediment management
Convener:   Petticrew, E.
Co-Convener:   Westrich, B.; Owens, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS29   Objective and process-based catchment classification as a tool for predictions in ungauged basins
Convener:   Claps, P.
Co-Convener:   Aryal, S.; Woods, R.; Castellarin, A.; Troch, P.; Toth, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL32/CL9   Applied Quaternary Geochronology (co-listed in GM) / High-resolution radiocarbon chronologies - methods and applications
Convener:   Duller, G.
Co-Convener:   Lang, A.; Hajdas, I.; Kiefer, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS23   Hydrological, chemical and biological processes in rivers and riparian zones (co-listed in BG & GM)
Convener:   Krause, S.
Co-Convener:   Buytaert, W.; Fleckenstein, J.; Tetzlaff, D.; Malcolm, I.; Reeves, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS49   Dryland hydrology
Convener:   Kirkby, M.
Co-Convener:   Gallart, F.; Sivapalan, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH