EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Atmospheric Sciences - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
AS0   Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener:   Juckes, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.01   Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener:   Schwierz, C.
Co-Convener:   Gray, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.02   Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (General Session)
Convener:   Järvinen, H.
Co-Convener:   Garcia-Moya, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.03   Observation, Prediction and Verification of Precipitation (General Session) (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Michaelides, S.
Co-Convener:   Amitai, E.; Wernli, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.04   Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener:   Spichtinger, P.
Co-Convener:   Stubenrauch, C.; Kärcher, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.05   Recent developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener:   Harlander, U.
Co-Convener:   Ehrendorfer, M.; Will, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.06   Variability and predictability of the coupled stratosphere-troposphere system (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Charlton-Perez, A.
Co-Convener:   Stephenson, D.; Christiansen, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.07   Solar UV
Convener:   Weihs, P.
Co-Convener:   Putz, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.08   The quasi-biennial oscillation and its role in the climate system (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Giorgetta, M.
Co-Convener:   Gray, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.09   The tropical tropopause region
Convener:   Schiller, C.
Co-Convener:   Schlager, H.; Pommereau, J.; Vaughan, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.10   Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric moist convection
Convener:   Yano, J.
Co-Convener:   Donner, L.; Mari, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.11   Gravity waves (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Achatz, U.
Co-Convener:   Plougonven, R.; Becker, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.12/ST15   Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES program (co-organized by ST)
Convener:   Lübken, F.
Co-Convener:   Gray, L.; Oberheide, J.; Preusse, P.; Ward, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.13   GIS in meteorology and climatology (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Dyras, I.
Co-Convener:   Wilhelmi, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.14   African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in OS, BG, CL & SSS)
Convener:   Taylor, C.
Co-Convener:   Janicot, S.; Marticorena, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.15   Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions
Convener:   Andreae, M.
Co-Convener:   Lohmann, U.; Rosenfeld, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.16   Stratospheric Dynamics and Ozone
Convener:   Braesicke, P.
Co-Convener:   Langematz, U.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.01   Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed in BG & HS)
Convener:   Foken, T.
Co-Convener:   Hasager, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.02   Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener:   Makin, V.
Co-Convener:   Wells, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.03   Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener:   Petrosyan, A.
Co-Convener:   Taylor, P.; Belcher, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.04   Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Observations and Modeling (Colisted in CR and CL)
Convener:   Neff, W.
Co-Convener:   Argentini, S.; Anderson, P.; Heinemann, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.01   Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (General Session)
Convener:   Harder, H.
Co-Convener:   Dillon, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.02   Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener:   Kiendler-Scharr, A.
Co-Convener:   Coe, H.; Mentel, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.03   Cloud Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener:   Herrmann, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.04   Tropospheric Composition: Variability and Trends
Convener:   Tarasova, O.
Co-Convener:   Schultz, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.05   Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener:   Lawrence, M.
Co-Convener:   Stohl, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.06   Air Pollution Modelling
Convener:   Brandt, J.
Co-Convener:   Frohn, L.; Geels, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.08   Reactive Halogen Compounds in the Lower and the Free Troposphere
Convener:   Sander, R.
Co-Convener:   von Glasow, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.09   Source apportionment of particulate matter
Convener:   Prevot, A.
Co-Convener:   Larsen, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.10   Modelling, Data-Assimilation and Source-Sink Inversion for Operational Atmospheric Composition
Convener:   Hollingsworth, A.
Co-Convener:   Granier, C.; Paliouras, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.11   The Tropospheric Ice Phase
Convener:   Curtius, J.
Co-Convener:   Lawrence, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.12   Megacity Impacts on Regional and Global Scales
Convener:   Molina, L.
Co-Convener:   Capilla, C.; Gaffney, J.; Kokhanovsky, A.; Marley, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.13   Polar Ozone
Convener:   Braathen, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in oceans, atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & OS)
Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
Co-Convener:   Tuck, A.; Falkovich, G.; Barros, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.02   Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Talagrand, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SM21   Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Graeber, F.
Co-Convener:   Becker, A.; Kalinowski, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL21   Generality of Climate Models and their Components (co-listed in AS & NP)
Convener:   Arritt, R.
Co-Convener:   Rockel, B.; Williamson, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL23   Surface Radiation Budget, Radiative Forcings and Climate Change (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Wild, M.
Co-Convener:   Philipona, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL40   Climate Models Intercomparison: Dynamics and Physical Processes (co-listed in AS , OS & NP)
Convener:   Lucarini, V.
Co-Convener:   Van Ulden, A.; Kimoto, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS41   Statistical concepts in understanding and modelling hydro-climatic change (co-listed in NP, CL and AS)
Convener:   Lins, H.
Co-Convener:   Bunde, A.; Dolman, H.; Koutsoyiannis, D.; Pegram, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.05   Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-listed in AS & OS)
Convener:   Yague, C.
Co-Convener:   Fraunie, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS40   Novel techniques for measuring rainfall micro- and macro-structure (co-listed in AS & NH)
Convener:   Uijlenhoet, R.
Co-Convener:   Seed, A.; Creutin, J.; Georgakakos, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS39   Stochastic-dynamic modelling of precipitation (co-listed in NP & AS)
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Bardossy, A.; Burlando, P.; Lanza, L.; Srikanthan, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.01   Satellite Remote Sensing Applications in Hydrometeorology, Water Cycle, and Flood Forecasting (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Anagnostou, E.
Co-Convener:   Oki, T.; Levizzani, V.; Houser, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.05   Propagation of uncertainty in advanced meteo-hydrological forecast systems (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Alberoni, P.
Co-Convener:   Ferraris, L.; Bruen, M.; Rossa, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.03   Diagnosis, modelling and forecasting of meteorological and hydrological hazards produced by extreme weather and climate change (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Loukas, A.
Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.04   Precipitation Science (co-listed in AS) (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Smith, E.
Co-Convener:   Kidd, C.; Mugnai, A.; Nakamura, K.; Tripoli, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.06   Lightning (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Betz, H.
Co-Convener:   Soula, S.; Price, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI5   Space Instrumentation (co-listed in PS, ST, AS, G & OS)
Convener:   Leese, M.
Co-Convener:   Kargl, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI2   Atmoshere, Ocean and Meteorological Instruments (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
Convener:   Vivekanandan, J.
Co-Convener:   Parsons, D.; Rose, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI4   Instrumentation related to polar regions and the IPY (co-listed in AS, BG, CR & OS)
Convener:   Rose, M.
Co-Convener:   Meldrum, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI10   Informatics: distributed information systems - technology and applications (co-listed in AS, CL, G, CR, GD, GM, GMPV, HS, MPRG, OS, PS, ST, SM, TS, SSP, SSS & NH)
Convener:   Ritschel, B.
Co-Convener:   Fox, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CR70   Snow dynamics and snow-atmosphere exchange over Greenland and Antarctica (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Heinemann, G.
Co-Convener:   Ohmura, A.; Neff, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL2   Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (co-listed in NP & AS)
Convener:   van Oldenborgh, G.
Co-Convener:   Doblas-Reyes, F.; Liniger, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS6   IMBER/SOLAS Special Session (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & NP)
Convener:   Oguz, T.
Co-Convener:   Garcon, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL7   Antarctica and the Global Climate System (co-listed in AS, CR & OS)
Convener:   Naveira Garabato, A.
Co-Convener:   Turner, J.; Mayewski, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL38/GI12   Earth System Modelling: Strategies and Software (co-organized by GI, co-listed in AS, HS & OS)
Convener:   Budich, R.
Co-Convener:   Redler, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS19   Monitoring and modelling for soil and ecohydrological processes across landscape elements
Convener:   Romano, N.
Co-Convener:   Van der Ploeg, M.; Mulligan, M.; White, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS22   River and stream temperature: dynamics, processes, models and implications
Convener:   Hannah, D.
Co-Convener:   Nobilis, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS32   Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes (co-listed in AS, CL, NP & SSS)
Convener:   Manfreda, S.
Co-Convener:   Montaldo, N.; Sivapalan, M.; Iacobellis, V.; Kunstmann, H.; Rosbjerg, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH