EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Geodynamics - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
GD1   Large-Scale Computing, Computing Environments and Visualization in the Geosciences
Convener:   yuen, d.
Co-Convener:   Tackley, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD3   The Earth's Mantle - Geodynamical and Geochemical Models for the Structure and Composition (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener:   Deschamps, F.
Co-Convener:   Becker, T.; Hernlund, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD5   The Origins of Melting Anomalies
Convener:   Foulger, G.
Co-Convener:   Sobolev, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS71 - GMPV05/GD6/GD7   Mid-ocean ridges: interaction of structure, geodynamics, magmatism and hydrothermal circulation
Convener:   Koepke, J.
Co-Convener:   Ceuleneer, G.; Morris, A.; Früh-Green, G.; Pressling, N.; McCaig, A.; Delacour, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD8   Modelling and Monitoring the Deformation and State of Stress of the Lithosphere (co-sponsored by the International Lithosphere Program Task Force VII)
Convener:   Heidbach, O.
Co-Convener:   Fischer, K.; Friedrich, A.; Jonsson, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS73 - GD10/SSP27   Joint session: The link of deep and shallow lithospheric processes in sedimentary basins-ILP Task Force Sedimentary Basins and Dynamics of Sedimentary Basins - Evolution, Salt- and Fluid Dynamics (co-organized by GD & SSP)
Convener:   Scheck-Wenderoth, M.
Co-Convener:   Roure, F.; Bayer, U.; Marotta, A.; Thybo, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL41   African geodynamics, climate and evolution (co-listed in GD)
Convener:   Trauth, M.
Co-Convener:   Strecker, M.; Maslin, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD14   From depth to surface: Surface motion and deformation forced by crust-mantle processes
Convener:   Spakman, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD15   What role do potential fields play on elucidating dynamic processes in the Earth?
Convener:   Gross, R.
Co-Convener:   Strykowski, G.; Kaban, M.; A. Ardalan, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD18   Cretaceous-Tertiary Plate Kinematics, Continental Breakup and Sea-Floor Spreading History of the Northern North Atlantic and Arctic Ocean
Convener:   Kusznir, N.
Co-Convener:   Sibuet, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD19   Active and Passive Continental Margins: Geodynamic Models
Convener:   Rodnikov, A.
Co-Convener:   Zabarinskaya, L.; Sergeyeva, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.; Harri, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD20   Modern possibilities for Crustal deformation monitoring
Convener:   A. Ardalan, A.
Co-Convener:   Grafarend, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD21   Long-term Rift Evolution: Topography, Tectonics and Genesis
Convener:   Koehn, D.
Co-Convener:   Glasmacher, U.; Bauer, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD22   Frontiers in Global Tectonics - Nonconventional Ideas and Interpretations
Convener:   Scalera, G.
Co-Convener:   Wezel, F.; Lavecchia, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS27 - MPRG13/G15/GD23   Small scales for potential fields - tools and models (co-organized by MPRG, G & GD)
Convener:   Panet, I.
Co-Convener:   De Santis, A.; Hipkin, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS9 - G14/CL52/GD24/GMPV41   Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and Quaternary Climate (co-organized by G, CL, GD & GMPV)
Convener:   Poutanen, M.
Co-Convener:   Gregersen, S.; Klemann, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS11 - GD25/NH8.6   Radon - a proxy of dynamic processes in the Earth's system (co-organized by GD & NH)
Convener:   Barbosa, S.
Co-Convener:   Steinitz, G.; Martin Luis, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS12 - GD26/PS2.6   Comparative Terrestrial Planetology: Challenges in Numerical Simulations (co-organized by GD & PS)
Convener:   Stemmer, K.
Co-Convener:   Zhong, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS6   Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed in BG, CL, CR & GD)
Convener:   MILLER, J.
Co-Convener:   Schrama, E.; Barale, V.; Han, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS13 - GD27/MPRG17   Core Dynamics and Planetary Dynamos (co-organized by GD & MPRG)
Convener:   Wicht, J.
Co-Convener:   Jault, D.; Finlay, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS15 - GM2.3/GD28/SSP30/TS14   Bridging timescales of landscape evolution in active orogens (co-organized by GM, GD, SSP & TS, co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener:   Najman, Y.
Co-Convener:   Kirstein, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS20 - GMPV40/GD29/SM19/TS18   Plume-like instabilities in the mantle - hotspots, wetspots or displaced material from the transition zone? (co-organized by GMPV, GD, SM, & TS; co-sponsored by EAG & ILP)
Convener:   Achauer, U.
Co-Convener:   Wilson, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS28 - MPRG14/GD32/PS3.9   Magnetism and planetary dynamics (co-organized by MPRG, GD & PS)
Convener:   Costin, S.
Co-Convener:   Breuer, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS64 - TS19/GD33/G16   Geology, tectonics, kinematics, seismology, and geodynamics of the Mediterranean-Near/Middle East region (co-organized by TS, GD & G)
Convener:   Govers, R.
Co-Convener:   van Hinsbergen, D.; Edwards, M.; Bertotti, G.; Faccenna, C.; Meghraoui, M.; PARLAK, O.; Piccardi, L.; Robertson, A.; Schmid, S.; ten Veen, J.; Vittori, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS48 - OS21/CL3/HS12.1/NH6.5   Observations and Causes of Sea Level Change: A Session to Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) (co-organized by OS, CL, HS & NH)
Convener:   Woodworth, P.
Co-Convener:   Jevrejeva, S.; Holgate, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

G6   Advances in GPS and InSAR techniques for geodynamic modelling and analysis of natural hazard (co-listed in GD & NH)
Convener:   Meghraoui, M.
Co-Convener:   Lanari, R.; Stramondo, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34   The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
Convener:   Parman, S.
Co-Convener:   van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GM6.2   Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed in GD, SSP & TS)
Convener:   Hillier, J.
Co-Convener:   Mitchell, N.; Mulder, T.; Maia, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SM8   The nature and origin of the lithospheric-sublithospheric upper mantle from geophysical and petrological modelling (co-listed in GD & GMPV)
Convener:   Deuss, A.
Co-Convener:   Afonso, J.; Ranalli, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH