Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Atmospheric Sciences
Meteorology
Boundary layer processes
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Atmospheric Sciences - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
AS0   Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener:   Juckes, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.01   Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener:   Wernli, H.
Co-Convener:   Schwierz, C.; Gray, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.02   Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (General Session)
Convener:   Järvinen, H.
Co-Convener:   Garcia-Moya, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.03   Observation, Prediction and Verification of Precipitation (General Session) (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Michaelides, S.
Co-Convener:   Amitai, E.; Wernli, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.04   Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener:   Hendricks, J.
Co-Convener:   Lohmann, U.; Macke, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.05   New aspects of theoretical geophysical fluid dynamics (co-listed in OS) (co-sponsored by NPG & OS)
Convener:   Harlander, U.
Co-Convener:   Kurgansky, M.; Will, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.06   Variability and predictability of the coupled stratosphere-troposphere system (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Charlton-Perez, A.
Co-Convener:   Stephenson, D.; Christiansen, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.07/CL040/CL007   Atmospheric teleconnections/Climate variability and droughts in arid and semi-arid regions (co-organized by CL)
Convener:   Rimbu, N.
Co-Convener:   Luterbacher, J.; Musat, I.; Mariotti, A.; Navarra, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.08   The quasi-biennial oscillation and its role in the cllimate system (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Giorgetta, M.
Co-Convener:   Gray, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.09   The tropical tropopause region
Convener:   Schiller, C.
Co-Convener:   Schlager, H.; Pommereau, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.10   Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric moist convection
Convener:   Yano, J.
Co-Convener:   Donner, L.; Mari, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.11   Gravity waves
Convener:   Achatz, U.
Co-Convener:   Plougonven, R.; Becker, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.12   Climate and Weather of the Sun-Earth System (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Lübken, F.
Co-Convener:   Gray, L.; Ward, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS1.13   GIS in meteorology and climatology (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Dyras, I.
Co-Convener:   Wilhelmi, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.01   Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed in BG & HS)
Convener:   Foken, T.
Co-Convener:   Hasager, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.02   Air-Sea Interactions (General Session) (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Makin, V.
Co-Convener:   Wells, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.03   Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session) (co-listed in OS & NP)
Convener:   Petrosyan, A.
Co-Convener:   Taylor, P.; Belcher, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.04   Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Observations and Modeling (co-listed in CR)
Convener:   Neff, W.
Co-Convener:   Argentini, S.; Anderson, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.05   Interactions and Feedbacks between Land Ecosystems and Atmospheric Processes (co-listed in BG & HS)
Convener:   Andreae, M.
Co-Convener:   Kabat, P.; Reissell, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS2.06   Biosphere-Atmosphere Exchange of Reactive Trace Gases (co-listed in BG)
Convener:   Rinne, J.
Co-Convener:   Arneth, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.01   Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (General Session)
Convener:   Harder, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.02   Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener:   Mentel, T.
Co-Convener:   Kiendler-Scharr, A.; Hallquist, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.03   Cloud Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener:   Herrmann, H.
Co-Convener:   Grothe, H.; Möhler, O.; Leisner, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.04   Tropospheric Composition: Variability and Trends
Convener:   Schultz, M.
Co-Convener:   Tarasova, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.05   Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener:   Stohl, A.
Co-Convener:   Yin, Y.; Lawrence, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.06   Air Pollution Modelling: Air Quality and Hazardous Accidents (to the 20th Chernobyl Anniversary)
Convener:   Brandt, J.
Co-Convener:   Hertel, O.; Frohn, L.; Sofiev, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.07   Chemistry-Climate Interactions (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Dameris, M.
Co-Convener:   Langematz, U.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.08   Trace Gas Composition and Chemistry of the Last Two Hundred Years from Firn and Ice Core Measurements (co-listed in CR)
Convener:   Sturges, W.
Co-Convener:   Leuenberger, M.; Montzka, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.09   CHABLIS (Chemistry of the Antarctic Boundary Layer and the Interface with Snow) (co-listed in CR)
Convener:   Jones, A.
Co-Convener:   Clemitshaw, K.; Shallcross, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.10   Reactive Halogen Compounds in the Lower and the Free Troposphere
Convener:   Sander, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.11   Process studies of trace gases and aerosols in simulation chambers
Convener:   Brauers, T.
Co-Convener:   Langer, S.; Wiesen, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.12   Developments of atmospheric trace substance measurement techniques
Convener:   Orphal, J.
Co-Convener:   Trebs, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.13   Quantification of primary particle emissions and secondary aerosol precursors
Convener:   Theloke, J.
Co-Convener:   Winiwarter, W.; Friedrich, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.14   Advances in Carbon Cycle Atmospheric Observing Systems, Measurement Technology, and Inverse Modeling
Convener:   Hofmann, D.
Co-Convener:   Ismail, S.; Ciais, P.; Davis, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.15   Satellite Observations on air quality and stratospheric composition
Convener:   Levelt, P.
Co-Convener:   Hilsenrath, E.; Veefkind, P.; Kyrölä, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.16   Chemical Data Assimilation
Convener:   Lahoz, W.
Co-Convener:   Fonteyn, D.; Geer, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

AS3.17   Polar Ozone
Convener:   Braathen, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

BG1.03   Biological processes and regulations related to biosphere-atmosphere exchange of trace gases (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Kesselmeier, J.
Co-Convener:   Schnitzler, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL009   Mid-latitude cyclones: processes, variability, changes and impacts (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Ulbrich, U.
Co-Convener:   McDonald, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL017   Land-atmosphere coupling in past, present and future climate (co-listed in AS, BG & HS)
Convener:   Seneviratne, S.
Co-Convener:   Betts, A.; Schär, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL018   Surface Radiation Budget, Radiative Forcings and Climate Change (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Wild, M.
Co-Convener:   Philipona, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV14   Stable Isotopes in Geosciences (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   De Groot, P.
Co-Convener:   Vennemann, T.; Demeny, A.; Strauch, G.; Thiemens, M.; Rouxel, O.; Kerstel, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

G7   Monitoring of the troposphere and ionosphere by space geodetic techniques (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Schuh, H.
Co-Convener:   Hernández-Pajares, M.; Vedel, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI2   Atmoshere, Ocean and Meteorological Instruments (co-listed in AS, CL, OS, PS & ST)
Convener:   Jensen, J.
Co-Convener:   Parsons, D.; Vivekanandan, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI3   Space Instrumentation (co-listed in AS, G, OS, PS & ST)
Convener:   Leese, M.
Co-Convener:   Kargl, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS5   Low flow and drought – estimation, propagation in the hydrologic cycle and forecasting (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Laaha, G.
Co-Convener:   Tallaksen, L.; Mika, J.; Dalezios, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS7   Climate-soil-vegetation dynamics and their impacts on water balance and hydrological extremes (co-listed in AS, CL & NH)
Convener:   Iacobellis, V.
Co-Convener:   Montaldo, N.; Sivapalan, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS11   Multi scale soil moisture estimation using field instrumentation, remote sensing and modeling (co-listed in AS, GI & SSS)
Convener:   de Rosnay, P.
Co-Convener:   Robock, A.; van den Hurk, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS12   Remote sensing data assimilation in land surface process models (co-listed in AS & GI)
Convener:   Loew, A.
Co-Convener:   Wood, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS13   Linking climate change modelling to impacts studies: downscaling techniques for hydrological impact studies (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Fowler, H.
Co-Convener:   Salathe, E.; Marani, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS18   Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system (co-listed in AS, BG & CL)
Convener:   Reichstein, M.
Co-Convener:   Huntingford, C.; van der Molen, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS22   Coupling hydrology and atmosphere from catchment to global scales (co-listed in AS, CL & OS)
Convener:   Rosbjerg, D.
Co-Convener:   Roads, J.; Kunstmann, H.; Jacob, D.; Döll, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS30   Remote sensing in hydrology: space observations and field experiments (co-listed in AS & GI)
Convener:   Schmugge, T.
Co-Convener:   Hasager, C.; Su, Z.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS31   Operational applications of remote sensing in water resources management and hydrology (co-listed in AS & GI)
Convener:   Ludwig, R.
Co-Convener:   Wagner, W.; Kosuth, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS51   Intercomparison of Rainfall Intensity Gauges (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Lanza, L.
Co-Convener:   Leroy, M.; van der Meulen, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.01   Advances in radar, satellite and hydrological modelling methods for flash flood forecasting and droughts (co-listed in AS & HS)
Convener:   Dietrich, S.
Co-Convener:   Chandrasekar, V.; Wagner, W.; Danklmayer, A.; Chandra, M.; Ferraris, L.; Alberoni, P.; Bruen, M.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.02   Diagnosis, modelling and forecasting of meteorological and hydrological hazards produced by extreme weather and climate change (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Loukas, A.
Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.03   Precipitation Remote Sensing with Applications in Hydrometeorology and Flood Forecasting (co-listed in AS & GM)
Convener:   Anagnostou, E.
Co-Convener:   Levizzani, V.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.04   Lightning (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Adamo, C.
Co-Convener:   Betz, H.; Soula, S.; Mugnai, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH1.06   Progress in Hazardous Storm Research using Evolving Global Precipitation Measurement (GPM) & Global Water Cycle (GWC) Remotely Sensed Datasets (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Smith, E.
Co-Convener:   Kidd, C.; Mugnai, A.; Nakamura, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH11.01   Modelling, computer-assisted simulations and mapping of dangerous phenomena for hazard assessment (co-sponsored by CNR - IRPI) (co-listed in AS, BG, GMPV & NP)
Convener:   Iovine, G.
Co-Convener:   Sheridan, M.; Di Gregorio, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in oceans, atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & OS)
Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
Co-Convener:   Tuck, A.; Barros, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.05   Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-listed in AS & OS)
Convener:   Thorpe, S.
Co-Convener:   Simpson, J.; Yague, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

ST5.3   Coupling processes in the middle atmosphere, thermosphere and ionosphere (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Oberheide, J.
Co-Convener:   Preusse, P.; Bencze, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.04   Geophysical Extremes: scaling aspects and modern statistical approaches (co-listed in AS, CL, HS & NH)
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Bunde, A.; Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Koutsoyiannis, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.04   Dynamical systems theory and ULFV in the atmosphere (co-listed in AS, CL & OS)
Convener:   Dethloff, K.
Co-Convener:   Crommelin, D.; Dijkstra, H.; Ghil, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH