EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Nonlinear Processes: in Geosciences (General)
Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in the Geosciences
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in geosciences
Chaos and nonlinear time series analysis
Predictability
Turbulence and Diffusion
Nonlinear Waves
Sessions of Special Interest for Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
NP1.01   A tribute to Akiva Yaglom (Richardon Medalist)
Convener:   Schertzer, D.
Co-Convener:   Dijkstra, H.; Lovejoy, S.; Redondo, J.; Toth, Z.; von Hardenberg, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS37 - NP1.02/ES5   The butterfly effect and other monsters of nonlinear geosciences: what is to be learnt? (co-organized by NP & ES)
Convener:   Schertzer, D.
Co-Convener:   Dijkstra, H.; Lovejoy, S.; Redondo, J.; Toth, Z.; von Hardenberg, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS38 - NP1.03/ERE3   Nonlinear problems of wind energy (co-organized by NP & ERE)
Convener:   Peinke, J.
Co-Convener:   Castro, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP1.04   Computational Methods in Nonlinear Earth System Sciences
Convener:   Petkaki, P.
Co-Convener:   Redondo, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS22 - HS2.1/NP1.05   Climate, Water and Health (co-organised by HS & NP)
Convener:   Christakos, G.
Co-Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.; Bardossy, A.; Papalexiou, S.; Koutsoyiannis, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.01   ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Timescale Interactions (co-listed in CL & OS)
Convener:   Timmermann, A.
Co-Convener:   Jin, F.; Balmaseda, M.; Guilyardi, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS39 - NP2.02/CR24   Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized by NP & CR)
Convener:   Ng, F.
Co-Convener:   Schoof, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.03   Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Weijer, W.
Co-Convener:   HUCK, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.04   Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener:   Dethloff, K.
Co-Convener:   Raible, C.; Dijkstra, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.05   Empirical Dynamical Modelling in the Geosciences
Convener:   Kwasniok, F.
Co-Convener:   Dijkstra, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.01   Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Schmitt, F.
Co-Convener:   Nikora, V.; Károlyi, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in the atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, CL & HS)
Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
Co-Convener:   Falkovich, G.; Royer, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.03   Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed in AS & CL)
Convener:   Parlange, M.
Co-Convener:   de Lima, I.; Meneveau, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS40 - NP3.04/HS1.8/NH10.5   Geophysical Extremes: scaling versus nonstationarity (co-organized by NP, HS & NH, co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Koutsoyiannis, D.
Co-Convener:   Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Cârsteanu, A.; Langousis, A.; Bunde, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.05   Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   Pavlyukevich, I.
Co-Convener:   Schertzer, D.; Duan, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS56 - NP3.06/SM18   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-organised by SM & NP, co-listed in NH & TS)
Convener:   Hainzl, S.
Co-Convener:   Zoeller, G.; Cocco, M.; Main, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.07   Scale, Scaling, and Nonlinearity in the Earth's Surface, Soil and Solid Earth (co-listed in GMPV, SSS & TS)
Convener:   Tarquis, A.
Co-Convener:   Crawford, J.; Gaonach, H.; Cheng, Q.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS41 - NP3.08/HS1.9   Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized by NP & HS, co-listed in NH)
Convener:   de Lima, J.
Co-Convener:   Krajewski, W.; Marani, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS42 - NP3.09/CL56   Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-organized by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Penland, C.
Co-Convener:   Wang, X.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS24 - HS2.4/NP3.10   Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organised by HS & NP, co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Anagnostou, E.; Uijlenhoet, R.; Onof, C.; Srikanthan, S.; Burlando, P.; Pegram, G.; Berne, A.; Troch, P.; Krajewski, W.; Levizzani, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS21 - HS1.3/NH2.8/NP3.11   Hydrological Extremes (co-organised by HS, NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Laaha, G.
Co-Convener:   Tallaksen, L.; Castellarin, A.; Szolgay, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.01   Nonlinear time series analysis in the geosciences
Convener:   Donner, R.
Co-Convener:   Barbosa, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS43 - NP4.02/CL55   Statistical analysis of climate time series (co-organized by NP & CL)
Convener:   Mudelsee, M.
Co-Convener:   Witt, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.03   Satellite time series analysis
Convener:   Lasaponara, R.
Co-Convener:   Lanorte, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS67 - NH10.1/NP4.05   Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2-C2) (co-organized by NH & NP; co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Yiou, P.
Co-Convener:   Vannitsem, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.01   Quantifying predictability including high impact weather (THORPEX) and hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
Convener:   Toth, Z.
Co-Convener:   Balint, G.; Szunyogh, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.02   Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener:   Talagrand, O.
Co-Convener:   van Leeuwen, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.03   Model Error: Dynamics, correction and modelling
Convener:   Vannitsem, S.
Co-Convener:   Reynolds, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.01   Mixing, Transport and Diffusion in the Environment
Convener:   Hernandez-Garcia, E.
Co-Convener:   d'Ovidio, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.02   Geophysical Fluid Mechanics Laboratory Experiments
Convener:   Fruh, W.
Co-Convener:   BATEMAN, A.; Fernando, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.03   Jets, Wakes and Vortices in Geophysical and Astrophysical Flows
Convener:   Montabone, L.
Co-Convener:   Chashechkin, Y.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.04   Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener:   Caulfield, C.
Co-Convener:   Dalziel, S.; Balmforth, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.05   Turbulence in the Atmosphere and the Ocean
Convener:   Yague, C.
Co-Convener:   Fraunie, P.; Tampieri, F.; Cuxart, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.06   Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener:   Haas, J.
Co-Convener:   Meshkov, E.; Redondo, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.07   Turbulence in particle-laden flows
Convener:   BATEMAN, A.
Co-Convener:   Cencini, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP7.01   Nonlinear Waves, Instabilities and wave-flow interactions
Convener:   Rey, V.
Co-Convener:   Ostrovsky, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP7.03   Wind-Wave interactions and mixing
Convener:   Redondo, J.
Co-Convener:   Gade, M.; Bezerra, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS5   Operational Oceanography (co-listed in CL, GI & NP)
Convener:   Proctor, R.
Co-Convener:   Rixen, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS15   Model development for large- and small-scale processes in the ocean (co-listed in NP)
Convener:   Deleersnijder, E.
Co-Convener:   Lermusiaux, P.; Schröter, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL40   Climate Models Intercomparison: Dynamics and Physical Processes (co-listed in AS, NP & OS)
Convener:   Lucarini, V.
Co-Convener:   Kimoto, M.; Van Ulden, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS10.7   Hydrological change: detecting change of hydrological behaviour (co-listed in NP)
Convener:   Lischeid, G.
Co-Convener:   Lange, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

BG3.5   Coupling biogeochemistry and ecology to fluid dynamics in aquatic ecosystems (co-listed in OS & NP)
Convener:   Richards, K.
Co-Convener:   Clercx, H.; Seuront, L.; Berdalet, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS2   Open session on Shelf Seas, Coastal Seas, and Estuaries (co-listed in BG & NP)
Convener:   van der Molen, J.
Co-Convener:   de Swart, H.; Valle-Levinson, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL21   Generality of climate models and their components (co-listed in AS & NP)
Convener:   Arritt, R.
Co-Convener:   Rockel, B.; Williamson, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH