EGU General Assembly 2007
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Nonlinear Processes:in Geosciences
NP2 Empirical Modeling
NP3 Scale, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP4 Nonlineaar time-series analysis
NP5 Predictability
NP6 Turbulence and Nonlinear Waves
co-listed sessions
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
EGU Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Forums
  Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
NP1.01/US9   Frontiers in Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (co-organized by US) (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Schertzer, D.
Co-Convener:   von Hardenberg, J.; Lovejoy, S.; Redondo, J.; Toth, Z.; Timmermann, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.01   ENSO: dynamics, predictability and response to climate change (co-listed in CL & OS)
Convener:   Timmermann, A.
Co-Convener:   Jin, F.; Guilyardi, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.02/CR180   Nonlinear cryospheric dynamics (co-organized by NP and CR)
Convener:   Schoof, C.
Co-Convener:   Rempel, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.03   Nonlinear low-frequency variability in atmosphere, ocean and the climate system (co-listed in CL & OS)
Convener:   Dethloff, K.
Co-Convener:   Dijkstra, H.; Crommelin, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.01   Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic biogeosytems (co-listed in BG & OS)
Convener:   Schmitt, F.
Co-Convener:   Nikora, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.02   Scale, Scaling, nonlinear variability and turbulent structures in oceans, atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & OS)
Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
Co-Convener:   Tuck, A.; Falkovich, G.; Barros, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.03   Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization
Convener:   Parlange, M.
Co-Convener:   de Lima, I.; Meneveau, C.; Tribbia, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.04   Geophysical extremes: Scaling aspects and modern statistical approaches
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Tchiguirinskaia, I.; Bunde, A.; Koutsoyiannis, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.05   Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics
Convener:   Pavlyukevich, I.
Co-Convener:   Schertzer, D.; Nadiga, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.06   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering (co-listed in SM)
Convener:   Hainzl, S.
Co-Convener:   Zoeller, G.; Main, I.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.07   Scale, Scaling, and nonlinearity in Solid Earth (co-listed in GMPV, NH, SSS & TS)
Convener:   Cheng, Q.
Co-Convener:   Gaonac'h, H.; Tarquis, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.08   Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   de Lima, J.
Co-Convener:   Krajewski, W.; Hunt, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.01   Nonlinear time series analysis in the geosciences
Convener:   Donner, R.
Co-Convener:   Barbosa, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.02   Statistical analysis of paleoclimate time series (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Mudelsee, M.
Co-Convener:   Witt, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.03   Simple dynamical models from data: a tool for parametrizations and diagnostics (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   von Hardenberg, J.
Co-Convener:   D'Andrea, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.01/NP4.04   Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2-C2) (co-organized by NH & NP ) (co-listed in GM)
Convener:   Yiou, P.
Co-Convener:   Malamud, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.05/US8   Earthquake prediction: what can be done with the best science available? (co-organized by US) (co-listed in NH & SM)
Convener:   Kossobokov, V.
Co-Convener:   Keilis-Borok, V.; Panza, G.; Simon, F.; Rouhban, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.01   Quantifying predictability
Convener:   Toth, Z.
Co-Convener:   Vannitsem, S.; Craig, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.02   Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities (co-listed in AS)
Convener:   Talagrand, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.05   Ensemble prediction in hydrology (HEPEX) (co-listed in HS & NH)
Convener:   Balint, G.
Co-Convener:   Thielen, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.01   Transport, Diffusion and Mixing in Geophysical flows
Convener:   Lopez, C.
Co-Convener:   Tampieri, F.; Károlyi, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.02   Nonlinear Waves, Instabilities and Wave-flow interactions (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Rey, V.
Co-Convener:   Ostrovsky, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.03   Jets, Wakes and Vortices
Convener:   Montabone, L.
Co-Convener:   Chashechkin, Y.; Redondo, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.04   Geophysical Laboratory and Field Experiments
Convener:   Dalziel, S.
Co-Convener:   Fruh, W.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.05   Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-listed in AS & OS)
Convener:   Yague, C.
Co-Convener:   Fraunie, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.06   Astrophysical Turbulence and Shocks, Plasmas and High Mach Number Flows (co-listed in PS)
Convener:   Haas, J.
Co-Convener:   Redondo, J.; Bouquet, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.07   Turbulence and dispersion in particle-laden geophysical flows: theory and models (co-listed in HS & SSP)
Convener:   Cencini, M.
Co-Convener:   Lanotte, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.08   Nonlinear geophysical fluid dynamics
Convener:   Caulfield, C.
Co-Convener:   Flor, J.; Balmforth, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

BG6.06/NP6.09   Coupling biogeochemistry and ecology to fluid dynamics in aquatic ecosystems (co-organized by NP) (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Berdalet, E.
Co-Convener:   Battin, T.; Clercx, H.; Piera, J.; Richards, K.; Seuront, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS39   Stochastic-dynamic modelling of precipitation (co-listed in NP & AS)
Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
Co-Convener:   Bardossy, A.; Burlando, P.; Lanza, L.; Srikanthan, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL2   Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (co-listed in NP & AS)
Convener:   van Oldenborgh, G.
Co-Convener:   Doblas-Reyes, F.; Liniger, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS16   Model development for large- and small-scale processes in the ocean (co-listed NP)
Convener:   Deleersnijder, E.
Co-Convener:   Schröter, J.; Oschlies, A.; Lermusiaux, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS6   IMBER/SOLAS Special Session (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & NP)
Convener:   Oguz, T.
Co-Convener:   Garcon, V.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL20   Probabilistic Forecasts of Climate and the Potential Impacts of Climate Change (co-listed in NP & ERE)
Convener:   Stainforth, D.
Co-Convener:   Forest, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG04   One hundred years after Brunhes: geomagnetic reversal and palaeointensity behaviour (co-listed in GD and NP)
Convener:   Hoffman, K.
Co-Convener:   Biggin, A.; Valet, J.; Laj, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS14   Groundwater stochastic hydrology
Convener:   Guadagnini, A.
Co-Convener:   Bierkens, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS32   Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes (co-listed in AS, CL, NP & SSS)
Convener:   Manfreda, S.
Co-Convener:   Montaldo, N.; Sivapalan, M.; Iacobellis, V.; Kunstmann, H.; Rosbjerg, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

OS4   Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment and Error Analysis (co-listed GI, NP)
Convener:   Proctor, R.
Co-Convener:   Bertino, L.; Coelho, E.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL21   Generality of Climate Models and their Components (co-listed in AS & NP)
Convener:   Arritt, R.
Co-Convener:   Rockel, B.; Williamson, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

CL40   Climate Models Intercomparison: Dynamics and Physical Processes (co-listed in AS , OS & NP)
Convener:   Lucarini, V.
Co-Convener:   Van Ulden, A.; Kimoto, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GMPV20/BG5.10   Mineral properties and behaviour: the European Mineral Sciences Initiative (EuroMinScI) open session (including the EMU Research Excellence Medal Lecture) (co-organized by BG) (co-listed in CR, NP, SSP)
Convener:   Winkler, B.
Co-Convener:   Avril, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS41   Statistical concepts in understanding and modelling hydro-climatic change (co-listed in NP, CL and AS)
Convener:   Lins, H.
Co-Convener:   Bunde, A.; Dolman, H.; Koutsoyiannis, D.; Pegram, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH