Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Empirical modelling in geophysics
Scaling and Multifractals
Chaos and nonlinear time series analysis
Predictability
Turbulence, Diffusion and Nonlinear Waves
Programme Groups
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Volcanology, Geochemistry, Petrology & Mineralogy
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
  Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
NP1   Challenges and Advances in Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (invited papers only)
Convener:   Kurths, J.
Co-Convener:   Schertzer, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.01   Dynamical System approaches to fundamental problems in Geophysics
Convener:   Dijkstra, H.
Co-Convener:   Lohmann, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.03   ENSO: Dynamics and predictability (co-listed in CL & OS)
Convener:   Jin, F.
Co-Convener:   Timmermann, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.04   Ultralow-frequency variability of the atmosphere
Convener:   Dethloff, K.
Co-Convener:   Crommelin, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP2.05   Nonlinear cryospheric dynamics (co-listed in CR & OS)
Convener:   Rempel, A.
Co-Convener:   Schoof, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.01   Scaling and Nonlinearity in the Hydrological Cycle (co-listed in HS)
Convener:   De Michele, C.
Co-Convener:   Veneziano, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.02   Scaling, multifractals and turbulent structures in oceans, atmosphere and the climate (co-listed in AS, BG, CL & OS)
Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
Co-Convener:   Tuck, A.; Barros, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.03   Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   de Lima, I.
Co-Convener:   Meneveau, C.; Parlange, M.; Tribbia, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.04   Geophysical Extremes: scaling aspects and modern statistical approaches
Convener:   Tchiguirinskaia, I.
Co-Convener:   Cārsteanu, A.; Bunde, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.05   Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics
Convener:   Duan, J.
Co-Convener:   Schertzer, D.; Imkeller, P.; Nadiga, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.06   Dynamics of Seismicity Patterns and Earthquake Triggering
Convener:   Hainzl, S.
Co-Convener:   Main, I.; Zoeller, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP3.07   Scaling, multifractals and nonlinearity in Solid Earth
Convener:   Cheng, Q.
Co-Convener:   Gaonac'h, H.; Tarquis, A.; Tebbens, S.; Kruhl, J.; Suteanu, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.02   Spatio-temporal data analysis in geosciences
Convener:   Thiel, M.
Co-Convener:   Witt, A.; Kwasniok, F.; Judd, K.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.03   Patterns in the environment
Convener:   von Hardenberg, J.
Co-Convener:   Provenzale, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP4.05   Wavelet and time-frequency analysis in the earth sciences
Convener:   Lilly, J.
Co-Convener:   Olhede, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH9.09/NP4.06   Extreme Events: Causes and Consequences (E2 - C2)
Convener:   Malamud, B.
Co-Convener:   Yiou, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.01   Quantifiying predictability
Convener:   Toth, Z.
Co-Convener:   Teixeira, J.; Vannitsem, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.02   Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener:   Khomenko, G.
Co-Convener:   Talagrand, O.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP5.04   Weather hazard reduction (THORPEX)
Convener:   Richardson, D.
Co-Convener:   Toth, Z.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.01   Turbulent transport and mixing in geophysical flows (including geophysical experiments) (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Fruh, W.
Co-Convener:   Redondo, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.02   Nonlinear waves, instabilities and wave-flow interactions (co-listed in OS)
Convener:   Shrira, V.
Co-Convener:   Ostrovsky, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NP6.03   Jets and Vortics (co-listed in OS) (co-sponsored by OS)
Convener:   Flor, J.
Co-Convener:   Fraunie, P.; BATEMAN, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

BG6.03/NP6.04   Coupling biogeochemistry and ecology to fluid dynamics in aquatic ecosystems (co-organized by NP) (co-listed in SSS)
Convener:   Berdalet, E.
Co-Convener:   Piera, J.; Marrase, C.; Provenzale, A.; Richards, K.; Battin, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS5   Partial differential equations of hydrology (co-listed in NP)
Convener:   Giudici, M.
Co-Convener:   Vogel, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS27   Times series analysis in hydrology (co-listed in NP)
Convener:   Grimaldi, S.
Co-Convener:   Piccolo, D.; Koutsoyiannis, D.; Napolitano, F.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

HS34   Dependence modelling in geosciences (co-listed in NP & Union Session)
Convener:   De Michele, C.
Co-Convener:   Salvadori, G.; Favre, A.; Mesiar, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

NH8.01   Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality
Convener:   Ricotta, C.
Co-Convener:   Millington, J.; Malamud, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH