Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Great Debates
Union Symposia
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Energy, Resources and the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geophysical Instrumentation
Hydrological Sciences
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Key Note Lectures
Key Note Sessions
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Townhall Meetings
Splinter Meetings
Union Meetings
  Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials - Session Programme

Please find the the floor plans for the room locations here.


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
MPRG0   Contribution of magnetism to environmental studies
Convener:   Jordanova, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS7.6/MPRG1   Asian geodynamics, plateau uplift and paleoclimatic implications; constraints from tectonics, sedimentology and paleomagnetism (co-organized by MPRG) (co-listed in SSP)
Convener:   Dupont-Nivet, G.
Co-Convener:   van der Woerd, J.; Strecker, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG2   Paleo-, Rock and Environmental Magnetics in the marine realm: tribute to Ulrich Bleil
Convener:   von Dobeneck, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG3   Short and long term features of the paleofield
Convener:   Hill, M.
Co-Convener:   Leonhardt, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG4   Models and applications in rock Magnetism
Convener:   Heslop, D.
Co-Convener:   Carter-Stiglitz, B.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG5   Magnetic records and climatic changes (co-listed in CL)
Convener:   Thouveny, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

SSP24/MPRG6   EARTHTIME: Calibrating Earth's History via astronomic, magneto-biostratigraphic and geochronologic timescales (co-listed in CL) (including Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Schaltegger, U.
Co-Convener:   Bucher, H.; Parrish, R.; Kuiper, K.; Muttoni, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG7   Investigating the Earth's magnetic field from space and ground: results current and future (SWARM) (co-listed in ST)
Convener:   Holme, R.
Co-Convener:   Ritter, P.; Olsen, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG8   From plate tectonics to mantle dynamics (co-listed in GD)
Convener:   Torsvik, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GD02/MPRG9/SM13   Core, CMB and Deep Mantle (co-organized by MPRG & SM) (including Louis Néel Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Montagner, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG10/SM9   Physics and Mechanics of Earthquakes and Faulting (co-organized by MPRG)
Convener:   Schmittbuhl, J.
Co-Convener:   Zang, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG11   Mechanics and Fluid Transport in Porous Rocks - Laboratory to Field Scale
Convener:   Gueguen, Y.
Co-Convener:   Stanchits, S.; Fortin, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG12   Rock Physics and Rock Deformation
Convener:   Dresen, G.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG13   The extrapolation of lab data to nature (co-listed in GD, GMPV & TS)
Convener:   Herwegh, M.
Co-Convener:   de Bresser, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG14   Self-Potential (SP) Measurements: Applications and Interpretations
Convener:   Jouniaux, L.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG16   The magnetic field of the lithosphere: implications for tectonics and geology
Convener:   Hemant, K.
Co-Convener:   McEnroe, S.; Rajaram, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open session on Geophysical Instrumentation (co-listed in G, GMPV, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.; Harri, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS1.2   From stress field evaluation to crustal rheology characterization (co-listed in MPRG)
Convener:   Cornet, F.
Co-Convener:   Bohnhoff, M.; Lisle, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

TS3.4/GMPV8   Exploring the links between rheology, fault patterns and tectonic models (co-listed in GD & MPRG) (co-organized by GMPV) (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
Convener:   Buiter, S.
Co-Convener:   Spiers, C.; Rosenberg, C.; gueydan, f.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH