EGU General Assembly 2008
Session Programme Meeting Programme Personal Programme Search
 
Quick Search
Programme Groups
Union Symposia
Interdivision Sessions
Educational Symposia
Atmospheric Sciences
Biogeosciences
Climate: Past, Present, Future
Cryospheric Sciences
Earth & Space Science Informatics
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Geodesy
Geodynamics
Geomorphology
Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems
Hydrological Sciences
Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications
Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials
Natural Hazards
Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics
Ocean Sciences
Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Seismology
Soil System Sciences
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Tectonics & Structural Geology
Medal Lectures
Great Debates in Geosciences
Short Courses
Keynote Lectures
Townhall Meetings
Division Business Meetings
Editorial Board Meetings
Union Meetings
Splinter Meetings
  Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials - Session Programme


View Oral Time Table
View Poster Time Table
View Overall Oral Time Table
View Overall Poster Time Table

 

 
MPRG2   Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism - General contributions
Convener:   Gilder, S.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG3   Thermo-hydro-mechanical coupling and imaging in rock deformation
Convener:   Vinciguerra, S.
Co-Convener:   Baud, P.; Meredith, P.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG5   Exotic materials and processes in paleomagnetism and rock magnetism
Convener:   Gattacceca, J.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG6   Rock and mineral magnetism: from observation to interpretation
Convener:   Lagroix, F.
Co-Convener:   Aubourg, C.; Winklhofer, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG7   The Transport Properties of Geomaterials: Theory, Modeling, Measurement, Application and Integration
Convener:   Glover, P.
Co-Convener:   Maineult, A.; Hase, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG8   Magnetism, Environment and Climate : a session dedicated to the memory of Bill GOREE
Convener:   Thouveny, N.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG9   Modelling the geomagnetic field from core to space
Convener:   Lesur, V.
Co-Convener:   Thomson, A.; Kuvshinov, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG10   Magnetic anomalies, land and sea; Lithospheric sources and magnetizations
Convener:   Korhonen, J.
Co-Convener:   Thebault, E.; Litvinova, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

MPRG11   Time Varying magnetic Field - from reversals to jerks
Convener:   Chulliat, A.
Co-Convener:   Genevey, A.; Leonhardt, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS26 - MPRG12/ST18   Long-term trends in geomagnetic data (co-organized by MPRG & ST)
Convener:   Macmillan, S.
Co-Convener:   Clilverd, M.; Ulich, T.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS27 - MPRG13/G15/GD23   Small scales for potential fields - tools and models (co-organized by MPRG, G & GD)
Convener:   Panet, I.
Co-Convener:   De Santis, A.; Hipkin, R.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS28 - MPRG14/GD32/PS3.9   Magnetism and planetary dynamics (co-organized by MPRG, GD & PS)
Convener:   Costin, S.
Co-Convener:   Breuer, D.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS50 - PS1/ST4/MPRG15   Cosmic vision: Great questions in the solar system and how to answer them? (co-organized by ST, PS & MPRG)
Convener:   Opgenoorth, H.
Co-Convener:   Pulkkinen, T.; Grande, M.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS13 - GD27/MPRG17   Core Dynamics and Planetary Dynamos (co-organized by GD & MPRG)
Convener:   Wicht, J.
Co-Convener:   Jault, D.; Finlay, C.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

GI1   Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed in GMPV, G, HS, MPRG, NH, OS & SM, SMP, SSS)
Convener:   Korepanov, V.
Co-Convener:   Svedhem, H.; Harri, A.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme

IS4 - BG7.2/SSP34   The Early Earth: inside, out and alive (co-sponsored by the ESF research network "Archean Environment" & EAG; co-organized by BG & SSP; co-listed in GD, GMPV, MPRG & TS)
Convener:   Parman, S.
Co-Convener:   van Hunen, J.; Javaux, E.; Arndt, N.; Zegers, T.; Samuel, H.
Public Links:   Information, Organizer, Schedule, Abstract Submission, Abstract Submission with Support Application, Accepted Contributions, Oral Programme, Poster Programme, Publication, Report
For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form, Support Ranking, Contributions, Session Organization, Oral Draft Programme, Poster Draft Programme


 
 
 
 


©2002-2008 Copernicus Systems + Technology GmbH